WESTERN AUSTRALIA



Western Australia Habitats

A Listing of Western Australia Reptiles

Locality Key  TURTLES  LIZARDS  SNAKES
ORDER: CROCODYLIA (CROCODILES)
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Crocodylidae Crocodylus johnstoni Freshwater Crocodile NT,Qld,WA K2001
Crocodylidae Crocodylus porosus Estuarine or Salt-Water Crocodile NT,Qld,WA M2002


ORDER: TESTUDINES (TURTLES)
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Chelidae Chelodina oblonga Oblong Turtle WA G2019
Chelidae Chelodina rugosa Northern Snake-Necked Turtle NT,Qld,WA Q2020
Chelidae Chelodina steindachneri Flat-Shelled Turtle WA S2021
Chelidae Elseya dentata Turtle NT,Qld,WA Y2028
Chelidae Emydura victoriae Turtle NT,Qld,WA K2037
Chelidae Pseudemydura umbrina Western Swamp Turtle WA Y2044
Cheloniidae Caretta caretta Loggerhead Turtle NT,Qld,Tas,WA Q2004
Cheloniidae Chelonia mydas Green Turtle NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA W2007
Cheloniidae Lepidochelys olivacea Pacific Ridley Turtle NT,Qld,WA Z2011
Cheloniidae Natator depressus Flatback Turtle NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA U2006
Dermochelyidae Dermochelys coriacea Leathery or Luth Turtle NSW,NT,Qld,Tas,WA S2013


ORDER: SQUAMATA (LIZARDS AND SNAKES)
SAURIA (LIZARDS)
AGAMIDS (DRAGONS)  GECKOES  LEGLESS  SKINKS  MONITORS


Agamidae
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Agamidae Amphibolurus norrisi Dragon SA,Vic,WA S2209
Agamidae Caimanops amphiboluroide Dragon WA W2219
Agamidae Chelosania brunnea Chameleon Dragon NT,Qld,WA Y2220
Agamidae Chlamydosaurus kingii Frilled Lizard NT,Qld,WA K2221
Agamidae Cryptagama aurita Dragon NT,WA K2205
Agamidae Ctenophorus caudicinctus Ring-tailed Dragon NT,Qld,SA,WA M2178
Agamidae Ctenophorus clayi Dragon NT,SA,WA Z2179
Agamidae Ctenophorus cristatus Crested Dragon SA,WA A2180
Agamidae Ctenophorus femoralis Dragon WA G2183
Agamidae Ctenophorus fordi Malle Dragon NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2185
Agamidae Ctenophorus isolepis Military Dragon NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2187
Agamidae Ctenophorus maculatus Spotted Dragon SA,WA Q2188
Agamidae Ctenophorus mckenziei Dragon WA M2206
Agamidae Ctenophorus nuchalis Central netted Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2196
Agamidae Ctenophorus ornatus Ornate Dragon WA U2198
Agamidae Ctenophorus pictus Painted Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2199
Agamidae Ctenophorus reticulatus Western Netted Dragon SA,WA A2200
Agamidae Ctenophorus rufescens Dragon SA,WA C2201
Agamidae Ctenophorus salinarum Dragon WA Z2207
Agamidae Ctenophorus scutulatus Lozenge-Marked Dragon SA,WA E2202
Agamidae Ctenophorus yinnietharra Dragon WA Q2208
Agamidae Diporiphora albilabris Dragon NT,WA M2222
Agamidae Diporiphora bennettii Dragon NT,WA Q2224
Agamidae Diporiphora bilineata Two-Lined Dragon NT,Qld,WA S2225
Agamidae Diporiphora convergens Dragon WA U2226
Agamidae Diporiphora lalliae Dragon NT,SA,WA W2227
Agamidae Diporiphora magna Dragon NT,Qld,WA C2229
Agamidae Diporiphora pindan Dragon WA Z2231
Agamidae Diporiphora reginae Dragon WA Q2232
Agamidae Diporiphora superba Dragon WA S2233
Agamidae Diporiphora valens Dragon WA U2234
Agamidae Diporiphora winneckei Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA W2235
Agamidae Lophognathus gilberti Gilbert's Dragon NT,Qld,WA E2246
Agamidae Lophognathus longirostri Long-nosed Water Dragon NT,Qld,SA,WA G2247
Agamidae Lophognathus temporalis Northern Water Dragon NT,Qld,WA Y2248
Agamidae Moloch horridus Thorny Devil (lizard) NT,Qld,SA,WA W2251
Agamidae Pogona microlepidota Dragon WA E2190
Agamidae Pogona minima Western Bearded Dragon WA G2191
Agamidae Pogona minor Dwarf Bearded Dragon NT,SA,WA Y2192
Agamidae Pogona mitchelli Dragon NT,WA K2193
Agamidae Pogona nullarbor Dragon SA,WA S2197
Agamidae Tympanocryptis adelaiden Queen Adelaide Dragon SA,WA Y2176
Agamidae Tympanocryptis cephalus Earless Dragon NT,Qld,SA,WA C2253
Agamidae Tympanocryptis intima Earless Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA E2254
Agamidae Tympanocryptis lineata Earless Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2255
Agamidae Tympanocryptis parviceps Earless Dragon WA Y2256
Agamidae Tympanocryptis uniformis Earless Dragon NT,WA M2258

Gekkonidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Gekkonidae Christinus marmoratus Marbled Gecko NSW,SA,Vic,WA M2126
Gekkonidae Crenadactylus ocellatus Clawless Gecko NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2047
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus assimilis Gecko WA S2649
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus alboguttat Gecko WA G2051
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus ciliaris Spiny-tailed Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA K2053
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus conspicill Fat-tailed Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA M2054
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus elderi Jewelled Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2055
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus fulleri Gecko WA Q2056
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus galeatus Gecko NT,SA S2057
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus granariens Gecko SA,WA U2058
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus intermediu Eastern Spiny-Tailed Gecko NSW,NT,SA,Vic,WA W2059
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus jeanae Gecko NT,WA M2010
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus kenneallyi Gecko WA Q2012
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus maini Gecko WA Y2060
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus mcmillani Gecko WA K2061
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus michaelsen Gecko WA M2062
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus mitchelli Gecko WA Z2063
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus occultus bey,1982 Gecko NT G2043
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus ornatus Gecko WA Q2064
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus polyophtha Gecko WA S2065
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus pulcher Gecko SA,WA U2066
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus rankini Gecko WA W2067
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus savagei Gecko WA A2068
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus squarrosus Gecko WA M2070
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus stenodacty Crowned Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2072
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus strophurus Gecko WA S2073
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus taeniatus 1913) White-striped Gecko NT,Qld,WA U2074
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus wellington Gecko WA W2015
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus wilsoni Gecko WA Q2080
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus wombeyi Gecko WA G2079
Gekkonidae Gehyra australis Northern Dtella or House Gecko NT,Qld,WA C2085
Gekkonidae Gehyra fenestra Pilbara Spotted Gecko WA G2087
Gekkonidae Gehyra montium Gecko NT,SA,WA W2083
Gekkonidae Gehyra nana Gecko NT,Qld,SA,WA Y2088
Gekkonidae Gehyra occidentalis Gecko WA K2097
Gekkonidae Gehyra pilbara Pilbara Dtella (Gecko) NT,WA U2090
Gekkonidae Gehyra punctata Spotted Gecko WA W2091
Gekkonidae Gehyra purpurascens Gecko NT,Qld,SA,WA M2098
Gekkonidae Gehyra variegata Tree Dtella (Gecko) NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA A2092
Gekkonidae Gehyra xenopus Gecko WA C2093
Gekkonidae Hemidactylus frenatus Asian House Gecko CI,CKI,NT,Qld,WA A2104
Gekkonidae Heteronotia binoei Bynoes or Prickly Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA C2105
Gekkonidae Heteronotia planiceps Gecko WA W2023
Gekkonidae Heteronotia spelea Desert Cave Gecko NT,WA E2106
Gekkonidae Lucasium damaeum Beaded Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2109
Gekkonidae Nephrurus asper Spiny Knob-tailed Gecko NT,Qld,WA U2110
Gekkonidae Nephrurus laevissimus Knob-Tailed Gecko NT,SA,WA W2111
Gekkonidae Nephrurus levis Knob-Tailed Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA A2112
Gekkonidae Nephrurus stellatus Southern Knob-tailed Gecko SA,WA C2113
Gekkonidae Nephrurus vertebralis Knob-Tailed Gecko SA,WA E2114
Gekkonidae Nephrurus wheeleri Knob-Tailed Gecko WA G2115
Gekkonidae Oedura filicipoda Gecko WA G2131
Gekkonidae Oedura gracilis Gecko WA K2133
Gekkonidae Oedura marmorata Marbled Velvet Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2119
Gekkonidae Oedura obscura Gecko WA Q2136
Gekkonidae Oedura reticulata Reticulated Velvet Gecko WA C2121
Gekkonidae Oedura rhombifer Zig-zag Gecko NT,Qld,WA E2122
Gekkonidae Pseudothecadactylus lind Giant Cave Gecko NT,WA Z2135
Gekkonidae Rhynchoedura ornata Beaked Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA S2137
Gekkonidae Underwoodisaurus milii Thick-tailed Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA U2138

Pygopodidae
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Pygopodidae Aclys concinna Legless Lizard WA Y2140
Pygopodidae Aprasia haroldi Legless Lizard WA M2142
Pygopodidae Aprasia inaurita Legless Lizard NSW,SA,Vic,WA Z2143
Pygopodidae Aprasia pulchella Legless Lizard WA U2146
Pygopodidae Aprasia repens Legless Lizard WA W2147
Pygopodidae Aprasia rostrata Legless Lizard WA A2148
Pygopodidae Aprasia smithi Legless Lizard WA C2149
Pygopodidae Aprasia striolata Legless Lizard NSW,NT,SA,Vic,WA M2150
Pygopodidae Delma borea Legless Lizard NT,Qld,SA(?),WA W2155
Pygopodidae Delma elegans Legless Lizard WA A2156
Pygopodidae Delma fraseri Legless Lizard SA,WA C2157
Pygopodidae Delma grayii Legless Lizard WA E2158
Pygopodidae Delma haroldi Legless Lizard NT,WA Y2168
Pygopodidae Delma nasuta Sharp-snouted Legless Lizard NSW(?),NT,Qld,SA,WA U2162
Pygopodidae Delma pax Legless Lizard NT,WA W2163
Pygopodidae Delma tincta Legless Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA C2165
Pygopodidae Lialis burtonis Burton's Legless Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA U2170
Pygopodidae Pletholax gracilis Legless Lizard WA C2173
Pygopodidae Pygopus lepidopodus Common Scaly Foot NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA E2174
Pegopodidae Pygopus nigriceps Black-headed Scaly Foot NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2175

Scincidae
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Scincidae Bassiana trilineata Skink SA(?),WA E2466
Scincidae Carlia amax Skink NT,Qld,WA M2302
Scincidae Carlia gracilis Skink NT,WA C2309
Scincidae Carlia johnstonei Skink WA Z2311
Scincidae Carlia munda Skink NT,Qld,WA Z2151
Scincidae Carlia rufilatus Skink NT,WA C2317
Scincidae Carlia triacantha Skink NT,SA,WA G2319
Scincidae Cryptoblepharus carnabyi Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA E2326
Scincidae Cryptoblepharus megastic Skink NT,WA K2329
Scincidae Cryptoblepharus virgatus Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2331
Scincidae Ctenotus alacer Skink NT,Qld,WA K2337
Scincidae Ctenotus alleni Skink WA M2338
Scincidae Ctenotus angusticeps Skink WA(Airlie Islands) S2701
Scincidae Ctenotus ariadnae Skink WA Z2339
Scincidae Ctenotus atlas Skink NSW,SA,WA A2340
Scincidae Ctenotus australis Skink WA C2341
Scincidae Ctenotus brooksi Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2343
Scincidae Ctenotus calurus Skink NT,SA,WA Y2344
Scincidae Ctenotus catenifer Skink WA K2345
Scincidae Ctenotus colletti Skink NT,WA M2346
Scincidae Ctenotus decaneurus Skink NT,WA Z2347
Scincidae Ctenotus delli Skink WA Q2348
Scincidae Ctenotus dux Skink NT,SA,WA S2349
Scincidae Ctenotus ehmanni Skink WA K2469
Scincidae Ctenotus fallens Skink WA G2351
Scincidae Ctenotus gemmula Skink WA Y2352
Scincidae Ctenotus grandis Skink NT,SA(?),WA K2353
Scincidae Ctenotus greeri Skink NT,WA M2354
Scincidae Ctenotus hanloni Skink NT,SA,WA Y2396
Scincidae Ctenotus helenae Skink NT,SA,WA Q2356
Scincidae Ctenotus impar Skink WA U2358
Scincidae Ctenotus inornatus Skink NT,Qld,WA W2359
Scincidae Ctenotus labillardieri Skink WA K2361
Scincidae Ctenotus lancelini Skink WA(Lancelin Island), M2362
Scincidae Ctenotus leae Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2364
Scincidae Ctenotus leonhardii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA S2365
Scincidae Ctenotus mastigura Skink WA U2366
Scincidae Ctenotus militaris Skink NT,WA W2367
Scincidae Ctenotus mimetes Skink WA A2368
Scincidae Ctenotus nasutus Skink NT,WA K2169
Scincidae Ctenotus nigrilineatus Skink WA G2635
Scincidae Ctenotus pantherinus Skink NSW(?),NT,Qld,SA,WA M2370
Scincidae Ctenotus piankai Skink NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2371
Scincidae Ctenotus quattuordecimli Skink NT,SA,WA S2373
Scincidae Ctenotus robustus Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2375
Scincidae Ctenotus rubicundus Skink WA A2376
Scincidae Ctenotus rufescens Skink WA E2210
Scincidae Ctenotus rutilans Skink WA Q2400
Scincidae Ctenotus saxatilis Skink NT,SA,WA C2377
Scincidae Ctenotus schomburgkii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA G2379
Scincidae Ctenotus serventyi Skink WA Q2380
Scincidae Ctenotus severus Skink WA S2381
Scincidae Ctenotus tanamiensis Skink NT,WA G2387
Scincidae Ctenotus tantillus Skink NT,WA Y2388
Scincidae Ctenotus uber Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2389
Scincidae Ctenotus xenopleura Skink WA S2401
Scincidae Ctenotus youngsoni Skink WA W2391
Scincidae Ctenotus zastictus Skink WA M2514
Scincidae Cyclodomorphus branchial Skink NT,Qld,SA,WA K2573
Scincidae Cyclodomorphus maxima Skink WA Q2576
Scincidae Egernia carinata Skink SA,WA E2406
Scincidae Egernia adepressa Skink NT,SA,WA K2409
Scincidae Egernia douglasi Skink WA G2431
Scincidae Egernia formosa Skink WA U2410
Scincidae Egernia inornata Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA C2413
Scincidae Egernia kingii Skink WA E2414
Scincidae Egernia kintorei Skink NT,SA,WA G2415
Scincidae Egernia luctuosa Skink WA Y2416
Scincidae Egernia multiscutata Skink SA,Vic,WA A2420
Scincidae Egernia napoleonis Skink WA Y2432
Scincidae Egernia pilbarensis Skink WA C2421
Scincidae Egernia pulchra Skink WA E2422
Scincidae Egernia stokesii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2427
Scincidae Egernia striata Skink NT,SA,WA Q2428
Scincidae Eremiascincus richardson Broad-Banded Sand Swimmer NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA U2438
Scincidae Glaphyromorphus brongers Skink WA A2544
Scincidae Glaphyromorphus darwinie Skink NT,WA S2217
Scincidae Glaphyromorphus gracilip Skink WA Y2548
Scincidae Glaphyromorphus isolepis Skink NT,WA K2549
Scincidae Hemiergis initialis Skink SA,WA Z2443
Scincidae Hemiergis millewae Skink NSW,SA,Vic,WA S2445
Scincidae Hemiergis peronii Skink SA,Vic,WA U2446
Scincidae Hemiergis quadrilineatum Skink WA U2218
Scincidae Lerista allochira Skink WA Q2240
Scincidae Lerista apoda Skink WA A2472
Scincidae Lerista arenicola Skink SA,WA S2241
Scincidae Lerista axillaris Skink WA U2242
Scincidae Lerista bipes Skink NT,Qld,SA,WA C2473
Scincidae Lerista borealis Skink NT,WA E2474
Scincidae Lerista bunglebungle Skink WA K2249
Scincidae Lerista chalybura Skink WA A2536
Scincidae Lerista christinae Skink WA K2477
Scincidae Lerista concolor Skink WA Z2259
Scincidae Lerista connivens Skink WA Y2476
Scincidae Lerista distinguenda Skink WA Z2479
Scincidae Lerista dorsalis Skink SA,WA Y2564
Scincidae Lerista elegans Skink WA A2480
Scincidae Lerista flammicauda Skink WA K2565
Scincidae Lerista frosti Skink NT,SA(?),WA(?), E2482
Scincidae Lerista gascoynensis Skink WA M2566
Scincidae Lerista gerrardii Skink WA G2483
Scincidae Lerista greeri Skink WA Z2567
Scincidae Lerista griffini Skink NT,WA Q2568
Scincidae Lerista haroldi Skink WA S2569
Scincidae Lerista humphriesi Skink WA Y2484
Scincidae Lerista ips Skink NT,WA Z2507
Scincidae Lerista kalumburu Skink WA K2485
Scincidae Lerista kendricki Skink WA E2262
Scincidae Lerista kennedyensis Skink WA S2277
Scincidae Lerista labialis Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2487
Scincidae Lerista lineata Skink WA Q2488
Scincidae Lerista lineopunctulata Skink WA S2489
Scincidae Lerista macropisthopus Skink WA E2490
Scincidae Lerista maculosa Skink WA A2296
Scincidae Lerista microtis Skink SA,WA G2491
Scincidae Lerista muelleri Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Y2492
Scincidae Lerista neander Skink WA K2493
Scincidae Lerista nichollsi Skink WA M2494
Scincidae Lerista onsloviana Skink WA C2297
Scincidae Lerista petersoni Skink WA Q2508
Scincidae Lerista picturata Skink SA,WA Q2496
Scincidae Lerista planiventralis Skink WA S2497
Scincidae Lerista praefrontalis Skink WA E2570
Scincidae Lerista praepedita Skink WA U2498
Scincidae Lerista puncticauda Skink WA U2322
Scincidae Lerista quadrilineata Skink WA Y2644
Scincidae Lerista robusta Skink WA W2323
Scincidae Lerista separanda Skink WA A2500
Scincidae Lerista simillima Skink WA G2571
Scincidae Lerista stictopleura Skink WA M2582
Scincidae Lerista taeniata Skink NT,WA A2332
Scincidae Lerista talpina Skink WA C2333
Scincidae Lerista terdigitata Skink SA,WA E2502
Scincidae Lerista tridactyla Skink WA E2334
Scincidae Lerista uniduo Skink WA G2335
Scincidae Lerista varia Skink WA Y2900
Scincidae Lerista vermicularis Skink WA K2901
Scincidae Lerista viduata Skink WA Y2336
Scincidae Lerista walkeri Skink WA G2503
Scincidae Lerista xanthura Skink NSW,NT,SA,WA M2506
Scincidae Lerista yuna Skink WA M2434
Scincidae Menetia amaura Skink WA U2518
Scincidae Menetia greyii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2519
Scincidae Menetia maini Skink NT,Qld,WA Y2520
Scincidae Menetia surda Skink WA K2521
Scincidae Morethia adelaidensis Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA S2525
Scincidae Morethia boulengeri Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA U2526
Scincidae Morethia butleri Skink SA,WA W2527
Scincidae Morethia lineoocellata Skink WA A2528
Scincidae Morethia obscura Skink NSW,SA,Vic,WA C2529
Scincidae Morethia ruficauda Skink NT,SA,WA Z2531
Scincidae Morethia storri Skink NT,WA Q2532
Scincidae Notoscincus butleri Skink WA S2533
Scincidae Notoscincus ornatus Skink NT,Qld,SA,WA U2534
Scincidae Proablepharus reginae Skink NT,SA,WA E2538
Scincidae Proablepharus tenuis Skink NT,Qld,WA G2539
Scincidae Pseudemoia baudini Skink WA Q2516
Scincidae Tiliqua multifasciata Centralian Blue-Tongued Lizard NT,Qld,SA,WA S2577
Scincidae Tiliqua occipitalis Western Blue-Tongued Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2579
Scincidae Tiliqua scincoides Eastern Blue-Tongued Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Y2580
Scincidae Trachydosaurus rugosus Shingle-Back NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Z2583

Varanidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Varanidae Varanus acanthurus Ridge-Tailed Monitor NT,Qld,SA,WA G2263
Varanidae Varanus brevicauda Short-Tailed Pygmy Monitor NT,Qld,SA,WA Y2264
Varanidae Varanus caudolineatus Line-Tailed Pygmy Monitor WA K2265
Varanidae Varanus eremius Rusty Desert Monitor NT,Qld,SA,WA M2266
Varanidae Varanus giganteus Perentie NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2267
Varanidae Varanus gilleni Pygmy Mulga Monitor NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2268
Varanidae Varanus glauerti Glauert's Monitor NT,WA S2269
Varanidae Varanus glebopalma Long-Tailed Rock Monitor NT,Qld,WA E2270
Varanidae Varanus gouldii ? Gould's Goanna or Sand Monitor NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2271
Varanidae Varanus gouldii flavirufus ? Centralian Sand Goanna (arid interior) A2288
Varanidae Varanus kingorum Pygmy Rock Monitor NT,WA Q2284
Varanidae Varanus mertensi Mertens' Water Monitor NT,Qld,WA K2273
Varanidae Varanus mitchelli Mitchell's Water Monitor NT,WA M2274
Varanidae Varanus panoptes ? Yellow Spotted Monitor NT,WA S2285
Varanidae Varanus pilbarensis Pilbara Rock Monitor WA U2286
Varanidae Varanus rosenbergi Rosenberg's Heath Monitor NSW,SA,Vic,WA W2287
Varanidae Varanus storri Storr's Monitor NT,Qld,WA Y2280
Varanidae Varanus timorensis Spotted Tree Monitor NT,Qld,WA K2281
Varanidae Varanus tristis Black headed & Freckled Monitor NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA M2282


SERPENTES (SNAKES)
FILE SNAKES  COLUBRIDS  ELAPIDS  PYTHONS  SEA SNAKES  BLIND SNAKES


Acrochordidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Acrochordidae Acrochordus granulatus Little File Snake NT,Qld,WA Y2628

Boidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Boidae Antaresia childreni Children's Python NT,Qld,WA G2619
Boidae Antaresia maculosa spotted Python NT,Qld,WA G2619
Boidae Antaresia perthensis Pygmy Python WA U2622
Boidae Antaresia stimsoni Large-blotched Python NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA W2819
Boidae Aspidites melanocephalus Black-headed Python NT,Qld,WA Q2612
Boidae Aspidites ramsayi Woma Python NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA S2613
Boidae Liasis fuscus Water Python NT,Qld,WA Q2620
Boidae Liasis o. barroni Western Olive Python WA ?
Boidae Liasis olivaceus Olive Python NT,Qld,WA S2621
Boidae Morelia carinata Rough-scaled Python WA A2624
Boidae Morelia spilota imbricata Southwestern Carpet Python NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA C2625
Boidae Morelia spilota variegata Northwestern Carpet Python NT,Qld,WA C2625


Colubridae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Colubridae Boiga irregularis Brown Tree Snake NSW,NT,Qld,WA U2630
Colubridae Cerberus rhynchops Bockadam (Snake) NT,Qld,WA W2631
Colubridae Dendrelaphis punctulata Common Tree Snake NSW,NT,Qld,WA C2633
Colubridae Fordonia leucobalia White-Bellied Mangrove Snake NT,Qld,WA Y2636
Colubridae Myron richardsonii Richardson's Mangrove Snake NT,WA K2637
Colubridae Tropidonophis mairii Keelback or Freshwater Snake NSW,NT,Qld,WA K2629

Elapidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Elapidae Acanthophis antarcticus Common Death Adder NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA A2640
Elapidae Acanthophis praelongus Northern Death Adder NT,Qld,WA Y2804
Elapidae Acanthophis pyrrhus Desert Death Adder NT,Qld,SA,WA C2641
Elapidae Demansia atra Black Whip Snake NT,Qld,WA Y2652
Elapidae Demansia olivacea Marble-headed Whip Snake NT,Qld,WA K2653
Elapidae Demansia papuensis Papaun Whip Snake NT,Qld,WA M2654
Elapidae Demansia psammophis Yellow-Faced Whip Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Z2655
Elapidae Demansia simplex Whip Snake NT,WA S2657
Elapidae Drysdalia coronata Crowned Snake WA Q2664
Elapidae Drysdalia mastersii Masters' Snake NSW(?),SA,Vic,WA U2666
Elapidae Echiopsis atriceps Snake WA M2806
Elapidae Echiopsis curta Bardick NSW,SA,Vic,WA W2667
Elapidae Elapognathus minor Little Brown Snake WA A2668
Elapidae Furina ornata Orange-naped Snake NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2807
Elapidae Notechis scutatus Eastern or Mainland Tiger Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA S2681
Elapidae Oxyuranus scutellatus Taipan NSW,NT,Qld,WA Y2688
Elapidae Pseudechis australis King Brown or Mulga Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA U2690
Elapidae Pseudechis butleri Butler's Snake WA M2814
Elapidae Pseudonaja affinis Dugite SA,WA E2694
Elapidae Pseudonaja inframacula Peninsula Brown Snake SA,WA(?) Q2700
Elapidae Pseudonaja ingrami Ingram's Brown Snake NT,Qld,WA Y2696
Elapidae Pseudonaja modesta Ringed Brown Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA K2697
Elapidae Pseudonaja nuchalis Western Brown Snake or Gwarder NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA M2698
Elapidae Pseudonaja textilis Common or Eastern Brown Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Z2699
Elapidae Rhinoplocephalus bicolor Muller's Snake WA U2710
Elapidae Rhinoplocephalus pallidi Northern Small-eyed Snake NT,WA G2651
Elapidae Simoselaps anomalus Northern Desert Banded Snake NT,SA,WA Q2808
Elapidae Simoselaps approximans Snake WA S2809
Elapidae Simoselaps bertholdi Desert Banded Snake NT,SA,WA A2712
Elapidae Simoselaps bimaculatus Weatern Black-naped Snake SA,WA E2678
Elapidae Simoselaps calonotus Western Black-striped Snake WA G2679
Elapidae Simoselaps fasciolatus Narrow-banded Burrowing Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA C2713
Elapidae Simoselaps littoralis Coastal Burrowing Snake WA E2810
Elapidae Simoselaps minimus Snake WA G2811
Elapidae Simoselaps semifasciatus Half -girdled Snake NT,Qld,SA,WA G2715
Elapidae Suta fasciata Rosen's Snake WA K2661
Elapidae Suta gouldii Black-headed Snake WA Q2728
Elapidae Suta monachus Hooded Snake NSW,NT,SA,WA S2729
Elapidae Suta nigriceps Snake NSW,SA,Vic,WA Y2724
Elapidae Suta ordensis Ord Curl Snake NT(?),WA W2659
Elapidae Suta punctata Little Spotted Snake NT,Qld,WA Z2663
Elapidae Suta spectabilis Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2813
Elapidae Suta suta Myall or Curl Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA E2722
Elapidae Vermicella annulata Bandy Bandy (Snake) NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA M2734
Elapidae Vermicella multifasciata Northern Bandy Bandy (Snake) NT,WA Z2735

Hydrophiidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Hydrophiidae Acalyptophis peronii Sea Snake NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA Q2736
Hydrophiidae Aipysurus apraefrontalis Sea Snake WA S2737
Hydrophiidae Aipysurus duboisii Dubois's Sea Snake NT,Qld,WA U2738
Hydrophiidae Aipysurus eydouxii Spine-tailed Sea Snak NT,Qld,WA W2739
Hydrophiidae Aipysurus foliosquama Sea Snake WA(Ashmore and Scott Y2740
Hydrophiidae Aipysurus fuscus Sea Snake WA(Ashmore Reef) K2741
Hydrophiidae Aipysurus laevis Olive Sea Snake NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA M2742
Hydrophiidae Aipysurus tenuis Sea Snake WA Z2743
Hydrophiidae Astrotia stokesii Sea Snake NSW,NT,Qld,WA Q2744
Hydrophiidae Disteira kingii Sea Snake NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA S2745
Hydrophiidae Disteira major Sea Snake NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA U2746
Hydrophiidae Emydocephalus annulatus Sea Snake NT,Qld,WA W2747
Hydrophiidae Ephalophis greyi Sea Snake NT(?),WA C2749
Hydrophiidae Hydrelaps darwiniensis Sea Snake NT,Qld,WA Z2751
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis atriceps Sea Snake NT,WA(?) W2771
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis coggeri Sea Snake WA A2024
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis czeblukovi Sea Snake WA C2025
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis elegans Sea Snake NSW,NT,Qld,WA U2754
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis geometricus Sea Snake WA W2763
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis inornatus Sea Snake NT,WA(?) C2757
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis mcdowelli Sea Snake NT,Qld,WA E2026
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis melanocephalus Sea Snake NT(?),WA E2758
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis melanosoma Sea Snake NT(?),Qld,WA(?) G2759
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis ornatus Sea Snake NSW,NT,Tas,Qld,WA S2761
Hydrophiidae Lapemis hardwickii Sea Snake NT,Qld,WA G2767
Hydrophiidae Parahydrophis mertoni Sea Snake NT,Qld M2750
Hydrophiidae Pelamis platurus Yellow-bellied Sea Snake NSW,NT,Qld,Tas,Vic,WA U2770

Typhlopidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops australis Blind Snake NSW,NT,SA,Vic,WA U2586
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops bitubercu Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA A2588
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops diversus Blind Snake NT,Qld,WA Z2591
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops endoterus Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2592
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops grypus Blind Snake NT,Qld,WA S2593
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops guentheri Blind Snake NT,WA U2594
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops hamatus Blind Snake WA C2609
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops howi Blind Snake WA S2817
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops kimberley Blind Snake WA M2610
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops leptosoma Blind Snake WA W2595
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops ligatus Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA C2597
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops margareta Blind Snake WA Z2611
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops micromma Blind Snake WA A2800
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops pinguis Blind Snake SA,Vic,WA K2601
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops troglodyt Blind Snake WA C2801
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops unguirost Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA S2605
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops waitii Blind Snake WA E2802
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops yampiensi Blind Snake WA G2803
DISTRIBUTION KEY

CI = Christmas Island
CKI = Cocos (Keeling) Island
NSW = New South Wales
NT = Northern Territory
Qld = Queensland
SA = South Australia
Tas = Tasmania
WA = Western Australia