VICTORIA


Victoria Habitats

A Listing of Victoria Reptiles

Locality Key  TURTLES  LIZARDS  SNAKES
ORDER: CROCODYLIA (CROCODILES)
Crocodylidae
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE


ORDER: TESTUDINES (TURTLES)
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Chelidae Chelodina expansa Broad-Shelled River Turtle NSW,Qld,SA,Vic A2016
Chelidae Chelodina longicollis Eastern Snake-Headed Tortoise NSW,Qld,SA,Vic C2017


ORDER: SQUAMATA (LIZARDS AND SNAKES)
SAURIA (LIZARDS)
AGAMIDS (DRAGONS)  GECKOES  LEGLESS  SKINKS  MONITORS


Agamidae
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Agamidae Amphibolurus muricatus Jacky Lizard NSW,Qld,SA,Vic M2194
Agamidae Amphibolurus nobbi Nobbi Dragon NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Z2195
Agamidae Amphibolurus norrisi Dragon SA,Vic,WA S2209
Agamidae Ctenophorus fordi Malle Dragon NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2185
Agamidae Ctenophorus pictus Painted Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2199
Agamidae Physignathus lesueurii Eastern Water Dragon NSW,Qld,Vic A2252
Agamidae Pogona barbata Bearded Dragon or Jew Lizard NSW,Qld,SA,Vic K2177
Agamidae Pogona vitticeps Inland Bearded Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic Y2204
Agamidae Tympanocryptis diemensis Mountain Dragon NSW,Tas,Vic E2182
Agamidae Tympanocryptis lineata Earless Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2255
Agamidae Tympanocryptis tetraporo Earless Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic K2257

Gekkonidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Gekkonidae Christinus marmoratus Marbled Gecko NSW,SA,Vic,WA M2126
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus intermediu Eastern Spiny-Tailed Gecko NSW,NT,SA,Vic,WA W2059
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus tessellatu Tesselated Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic A2076
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus vittatus Wood or Stone Gecko NSW,Qld,SA,Vic C2077
Gekkonidae Gehyra variegata Tree Dtella (Gecko) NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA A2092
Gekkonidae Heteronotia binoei Bynoes or Prickly Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA C2105
Gekkonidae Lucasium damaeum Beaded Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2109
Gekkonidae Rhynchoedura ornata Beaked Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA S2137
Gekkonidae Underwoodisaurus milii Thick-tailed Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA U2138

Pygopodidae
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Pygopodidae Aprasia aurita Legless Lizard NSW(?),Vic K2141
Pygopodidae Aprasia inaurita Legless Lizard NSW,SA,Vic,WA Z2143
Pygopodidae Aprasia striolata Legless Lizard NSW,NT,SA,Vic,WA M2150
Pygopodidae Delma borea Legless Lizard NT,Qld,SA(?),WA W2155
Pygopodidae Delma butleri Legless Lizard NSW,NT,Qld(?),SA,Vic, G2167
Pygopodidae Delma impar Legless Lizard NSW,SA,Vic G2159
Pygopodidae Delma inornata Legless Lizard NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Q2160
Pygopodidae Lialis burtonis Burton's Legless Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA U2170
Pygopodidae Pygopus lepidopodus Common Scaly Foot NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA E2174
Pegopodidae Pygopus nigriceps Black-headed Scaly Foot NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2175

Scincidae
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Scincidae Bassiana duperreyi Skink NSW,SA,Tas,Vic U2682
Scincidae Bassiana platynota Skink NSW,Qld,Vic A2464
Scincidae Carlia tetradactyla Skink NSW,Qld,Vic E2318
Scincidae Cryptoblepharus carnabyi Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA E2326
Scincidae Cryptoblepharus plagioce Skink NSW(?),NT,Qld,SA,Vic( U2330
Scincidae Cryptoblepharus virgatus Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2331
Scincidae Ctenotus brachyonyx Skink NSW,SA,Vic E2342
Scincidae Ctenotus brooksi Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2343
Scincidae Ctenotus regius Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic U2374
Scincidae Ctenotus robustus Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2375
Scincidae Ctenotus taeniolatus Copper-Tailed Skink NSW,Qld,Vic E2386
Scincidae Ctenotus uber Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2389
Scincidae Cyclodomorphus casuarina Skink NSW,Tas,Vic M2574
Scincidae Egernia coventryi Skink NSW(?),SA,Vic G2407
Scincidae Egernia cunninghami Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Y2408
Scincidae Egernia inornata Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA C2413
Scincidae Egernia multiscutata Skink SA,Vic,WA A2420
Scincidae Egernia saxatilis Black Rock Skink NSW,Qld(?),Vic K2425
Scincidae Egernia striolata Tree Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic S2429
Scincidae Egernia whitii White's Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Tas,Vic E2430
Scincidae Eremiascincus fasciolatu Narrow-Banded Sand Swimmer NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic(?), S2437
Scincidae Eulamprus heatwolei Skink NSW,Vic M2214
Scincidae Eulamprus kosciuskoi Alpine Water Skink NSW,Vic U2550
Scincidae Eulamprus quoyii Eastern Water Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic K2557
Scincidae Eulamprus tympanum Skink NSW,SA,Vic C2561
Scincidae Hemiergis decresiensis Skink NSW,SA,Vic K2441
Scincidae Hemiergis millewae Skink NSW,SA,Vic,WA S2445
Scincidae Hemiergis peronii Skink SA,Vic,WA U2446
Scincidae Lampropholis delicata Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Tas,Vic M2450
Scincidae Lampropholis guichenoti Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Z2451
Scincidae Lerista bougainvillii Skink NSW,SA,Tas,Vic G2475
Scincidae Lerista muelleri Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Y2492
Scincidae Lerista eunctatovittata Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic W2499
Scincidae Menetia greyii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2519
Scincidae Morethia adelaidensis Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA S2525
Scincidae Morethia boulengeri Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA U2526
Scincidae Morethia obscura Skink NSW,SA,Vic,WA C2529
Scincidae Nannoscincus maccoyi Skink NSW,Vic Q2444
Scincidae Niveoscincus coventryi Skink NSW,Vic E2458
Scincidae Niveoscincus metallicum Skink Tas,Vic U2462
Scincidae Pseudemoia entrecasteaux Skink NSW,SA,Tas,Vic G2459
Scincidae Pseudemoia rawlinsoni Skink NSW,NT(?),Vic W2683
Scincidae Pseudemoia spenceri Skink NSW,Vic S2541
Scincidae Saproscincus mustelinus Weasel Skink NSW,Vic Q2452
Scincidae Tiliqua nigrolutea Blotched Blue-Tongued Lizard NSW,SA,Tas,Vic U2578
Scincidae Tiliqua occipitalis Western Blue-Tongued Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2579
Scincidae Tiliqua scincoides Eastern Blue-Tongued Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Y2580
Scincidae Trachydosaurus rugosus Shingle-Back NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Z2583

Varanidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Varanidae Varanus brevicauda Short-Tailed Pygmy Monitor NT,Qld,SA,WA Y2264
Varanidae Varanus gouldii ? Gould's Goanna or Sand Monitor NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2271
Varanidae Varanus gouldii flavirufus ? Centralian Sand Goanna (arid interior) A2288
Varanidae Varanus rosenbergi Rosenberg's Heath Monitor NSW,SA,Vic,WA W2287
Varanidae Varanus varius Lace Monitor NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Z2283


SERPENTES (SNAKES)
FILE SNAKES  COLUBRIDS  ELAPIDS  PYTHONS  SEA SNAKES  BLIND SNAKES


Acrochordidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE

Boidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Boidae Morelia spilota Diamond Python NSW,Vic C2625


Colubridae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE

Elapidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Elapidae Acanthophis antarcticus Common Death Adder NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA A2640
Elapidae Austrelaps ramsayi Snake NSW,Vic W2615
Elapidae Austrelaps superbus Copperhead Snake NSW,SA,Tas,Vic E2642
Elapidae Demansia psammophis Yellow-Faced Whip Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Z2655
Elapidae Drysdalia coronoides White-Lipped Snake NSW,SA,Tas,Vic S2665
Elapidae Drysdalia mastersii Masters' Snake NSW(?),SA,Vic,WA U2666
Elapidae Echiopsis curta Bardick NSW,SA,Vic,WA W2667
Elapidae Furina diadema Red-naped Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic C2669
Elapidae Notechis scutatus Eastern or Mainland Tiger Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA S2681
Elapidae Oxyuranus microlepidotus Fierce Snake or Inland Taipan NSW,Qld,SA,Vic(?) K2689
Elapidae Pseudechis porphyriacus Red-bellied Black Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic C2693
Elapidae Pseudonaja nuchalis Western Brown Snake or Gwarder NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA M2698
Elapidae Pseudonaja textilis Common or Eastern Brown Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Z2699
Elapidae Rhinoplocephalus nigresc Eastern Small-eyed or Short-tailed Sn NSW,Qld,Vic E2650
Elapidae Simoselaps australis Australian Coral Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic W2711
Elapidae Suta flagellum Snake NSW,SA,Vic Z2727
Elapidae Suta nigriceps Snake NSW,SA,Vic,WA Y2724
Elapidae Suta spectabilis Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2813
Elapidae Suta suta Myall or Curl Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA E2722
Elapidae Vermicella annulata Bandy Bandy (Snake) NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA M2734
Z2735

Hydrophiidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Hydrophiidae Pelamis platurus Yellow-bellied Sea Snake NSW,NT,Qld,Tas,Vic,WA U2770

Typhlopidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops australis Blind Snake NSW,NT,SA,Vic,WA U2586
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops bitubercu Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA A2588
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops ligatus Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA C2597
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops nigrescen Blind Snake NSW,Qld,Vic G2599
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops pinguis Blind Snake SA,Vic,WA K2601
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops proximus Blind Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Z2603
DISTRIBUTION KEY

CI = Christmas Island
CKI = Cocos (Keeling) Island
NSW = New South Wales
NT = Northern Territory
Qld = Queensland
SA = South Australia
Tas = Tasmania
WA = Western Australia