SOUTH AUSTRALIA



South Australia Habitats

A Listing of South Australia Reptiles

Locality Key  TURTLES  LIZARDS  SNAKES
ORDER: CROCODYLIA (CROCODILES)
Crocodylidae
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE

Sorry, No Crocodiles in Southern Australia


ORDER: TESTUDINES (TURTLES)
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Chelidae Chelodina expansa Broad-Shelled River Turtle NSW,Qld,SA,Vic A2016
Chelidae Chelodina longicollis Eastern Snake-Headed Tortoise NSW,Qld,SA,Vic C2017
Chelidae Emydura macquarii Murray Turtle NSW,Qld,SA,Vic E2034


ORDER: SQUAMATA (LIZARDS AND SNAKES)
SAURIA (LIZARDS)
AGAMIDS (DRAGONS)  GECKOES  LEGLESS  SKINKS  MONITORS


Agamidae
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Agamidae Amphibolurus muricatus Jacky Lizard NSW,Qld,SA,Vic M2194
Agamidae Amphibolurus nobbi Nobbi Dragon NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Z2195
Agamidae Amphibolurus norrisi Dragon SA,Vic,WA S2209
Agamidae Ctenophorus caudicinctus Ring-tailed Dragon NT,Qld,SA,WA M2178
Agamidae Ctenophorus clayi Dragon NT,SA,WA Z2179
Agamidae Ctenophorus cristatus Crested Dragon SA,WA A2180
Agamidae Ctenophorus decresii Tawny Dragon NSW,SA C2181
Agamidae Ctenophorus fionni Peninsula Dragon SA Y2184
Agamidae Ctenophorus fordi Malle Dragon NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2185
Agamidae Ctenophorus gibba Dragon SA M2186
Agamidae Ctenophorus isolepis Military Dragon NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2187
Agamidae Ctenophorus maculatus Spotted Dragon SA,WA Q2188
Agamidae Ctenophorus maculosus Lake Eyre Dragon SA S2189
Agamidae Ctenophorus nuchalis Central netted Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2196
Agamidae Ctenophorus pictus Painted Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2199
Agamidae Ctenophorus reticulatus Western Netted Dragon SA,WA A2200
Agamidae Ctenophorus rufescens Dragon SA,WA C2201
Agamidae Ctenophorus scutulatus Lozenge-Marked Dragon SA,WA E2202
Agamidae Ctenophorus vadnappa Dragon SA G2203
Agamidae Diporiphora lalliae Dragon NT,SA,WA W2227
Agamidae Diporiphora linga Dragon SA A2228
Agamidae Diporiphora winneckei Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA W2235
Agamidae Lophognathus longirostri Long-nosed Water Dragon NT,Qld,SA,WA G2247
Agamidae Moloch horridus Thorny Devil (lizard) NT,Qld,SA,WA W2251
Agamidae Pogona barbata Bearded Dragon or Jew Lizard NSW,Qld,SA,Vic K2177
Agamidae Pogona minor Dwarf Bearded Dragon NT,SA,WA Y2192
Agamidae Pogona nullarbor Dragon SA,WA S2197
Agamidae Pogona vitticeps Inland Bearded Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic Y2204
Agamidae Tympanocryptis adelaiden Queen Adelaide Dragon SA,WA Y2176
Agamidae Tympanocryptis cephalus Earless Dragon NT,Qld,SA,WA C2253
Agamidae Tympanocryptis intima Earless Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA E2254
Agamidae Tympanocryptis lineata Earless Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2255
Agamidae Tympanocryptis tetraporo Earless Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic K2257

Gekkonidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Gekkonidae Christinus marmoratus Marbled Gecko NSW,SA,Vic,WA M2126
Gekkonidae Crenadactylus ocellatus Clawless Gecko NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2047
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus byrnei Byrne's Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA Y2052
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus ciliaris Spiny-tailed Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA K2053
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus conspicill Fat-tailed Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA M2054
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus elderi Jewelled Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2055
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus galeatus Gecko NT,SA S2057
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus granariens Gecko SA,WA U2058
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus intermediu Eastern Spiny-Tailed Gecko NSW,NT,SA,Vic,WA W2059
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus pulcher Gecko SA,WA U2066
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus steindachn Steindachner's Gecko NSW,Qld,SA(?) Z2071
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus stenodacty Crowned Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2072
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus tessellatu Tesselated Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic A2076
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus vittatus Wood or Stone Gecko NSW,Qld,SA,Vic C2077
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus williamsi Soft-spined Gecko NSW,Qld,SA(?) E2078
Gekkonidae Gehyra montium Gecko NT,SA,WA W2083
Gekkonidae Gehyra nana Gecko NT,Qld,SA,WA Y2088
Gekkonidae Gehyra purpurascens Gecko NT,Qld,SA,WA M2098
Gekkonidae Gehyra variegata Tree Dtella (Gecko) NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA A2092
Gekkonidae Heteronotia binoei Bynoes or Prickly Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA C2105
Gekkonidae Lucasium damaeum Beaded Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2109
Gekkonidae Nephrurus deleani Knob-Tailed Gecko SA U2102
Gekkonidae Nephrurus laevissimus Knob-Tailed Gecko NT,SA,WA W2111
Gekkonidae Nephrurus levis Knob-Tailed Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA A2112
Gekkonidae Nephrurus stellatus Southern Knob-tailed Gecko SA,WA C2113
Gekkonidae Nephrurus vertebralis Knob-Tailed Gecko SA,WA E2114
Gekkonidae Oedura marmorata Marbled Velvet Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2119
Gekkonidae Rhynchoedura ornata Beaked Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA S2137
Gekkonidae Underwoodisaurus milii Thick-tailed Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA U2138

Pygopodidae
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Pygopodidae Aprasia inaurita Legless Lizard NSW,SA,Vic,WA Z2143
Pygopodidae Aprasia pseudopulchella Legless Lizard SA S2145
Pygopodidae Aprasia striolata Legless Lizard NSW,NT,SA,Vic,WA M2150
Pygopodidae Delma borea Legless Lizard NT,Qld,SA(?),WA W2155
Pygopodidae Delma butleri Legless Lizard NSW,NT,Qld(?),SA,Vic, G2167
Pygopodidae Delma fraseri Legless Lizard SA,WA C2157
Pygopodidae Delma impar Legless Lizard NSW,SA,Vic G2159
Pygopodidae Delma inornata Legless Lizard NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Q2160
Pygopodidae Delma molleri Legless Lizard SA S2161
Pygopodidae Delma nasuta Sharp-snouted Legless Lizard NSW(?),NT,Qld,SA,WA U2162
Pygopodidae Delma tincta Legless Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA C2165
Pygopodidae Lialis burtonis Burton's Legless Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA U2170
Pygopodidae Ophidiocephalus taeniatu Legless Lizard NT,SA(?) W2171
Pygopodidae Pygopus lepidopodus Common Scaly Foot NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA E2174
Pegopodidae Pygopus nigriceps Black-headed Scaly Foot NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2175

Scincidae
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Scincidae Bassiana duperreyi Skink NSW,SA,Tas,Vic U2682
Scincidae Bassiana trilineata Skink SA(?),WA E2466
Scincidae Carlia triacantha Skink NT,SA,WA G2319
Scincidae Cryptoblepharus carnabyi Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA E2326
Scincidae Cryptoblepharus plagioce Skink NSW(?),NT,Qld,SA,Vic( U2330
Scincidae Cryptoblepharus virgatus Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2331
Scincidae Ctenotus atlas Skink NSW,SA,WA A2340
Scincidae Ctenotus brachyonyx Skink NSW,SA,Vic E2342
Scincidae Ctenotus brooksi Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2343
Scincidae Ctenotus calurus Skink NT,SA,WA Y2344
Scincidae Ctenotus dux Skink NT,SA,WA S2349
Scincidae Ctenotus grandis Skink NT,SA(?),WA K2353
Scincidae Ctenotus hanloni Skink NT,SA,WA Y2396
Scincidae Ctenotus helenae Skink NT,SA,WA Q2356
Scincidae Ctenotus leae Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2364
Scincidae Ctenotus leonhardii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA S2365
Scincidae Ctenotus pantherinus Skink NSW(?),NT,Qld,SA,WA M2370
Scincidae Ctenotus piankai Skink NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2371
Scincidae Ctenotus quattuordecimli Skink NT,SA,WA S2373
Scincidae Ctenotus regius Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic U2374
Scincidae Ctenotus robustus Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2375
Scincidae Ctenotus saxatilis Skink NT,SA,WA C2377
Scincidae Ctenotus schomburgkii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA G2379
Scincidae Ctenotus strauchii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA, A2384
Scincidae Ctenotus uber Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2389
Scincidae Cyclodomorphus branchial Skink NT,Qld,SA,WA K2573
Scincidae Egernia carinata Skink SA,WA E2406
Scincidae Egernia coventryi Skink NSW(?),SA,Vic G2407
Scincidae Egernia cunninghami Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Y2408
Scincidae Egernia adepressa Skink NT,SA,WA K2409
Scincidae Egernia inornata Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA C2413
Scincidae Egernia kintorei Skink NT,SA,WA G2415
Scincidae Egernia margaretae Skink NT,SA, M2418
Scincidae Egernia multiscutata Skink SA,Vic,WA A2420
Scincidae Egernia slateri Skink NT,Qld(?),SA M2426
Scincidae Egernia stokesii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2427
Scincidae Egernia striata Skink NT,SA,WA Q2428
Scincidae Egernia striolata Tree Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic S2429
Scincidae Egernia whitii White's Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Tas,Vic E2430
Scincidae Eremiascincus fasciolatu Narrow-Banded Sand Swimmer NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic(?), S2437
Scincidae Eremiascincus richardson Broad-Banded Sand Swimmer NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA U2438
Scincidae Eulamprus quoyii Eastern Water Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic K2557
Scincidae Eulamprus tympanum Skink NSW,SA,Vic C2561
Scincidae Hemiergis decresiensis Skink NSW,SA,Vic K2441
Scincidae Hemiergis initialis Skink SA,WA Z2443
Scincidae Hemiergis millewae Skink NSW,SA,Vic,WA S2445
Scincidae Hemiergis peronii Skink SA,Vic,WA U2446
Scincidae Lampropholis delicata Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Tas,Vic M2450
Scincidae Lampropholis guichenoti Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Z2451
Scincidae Lerista arenicola Skink SA,WA S2241
Scincidae Lerista bipes Skink NT,Qld,SA,WA C2473
Scincidae Lerista bougainvillii Skink NSW,SA,Tas,Vic G2475
Scincidae Lerista dorsalis Skink SA,WA Y2564
Scincidae Lerista elongata Skink SA A2260
Scincidae Lerista frosti Skink NT,SA(?),WA(?), E2482
Scincidae Lerista labialis Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2487
Scincidae Lerista microtis Skink SA,WA G2491
Scincidae Lerista muelleri Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Y2492
Scincidae Lerista picturata Skink SA,WA Q2496
Scincidae Lerista eunctatovittata Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic W2499
Scincidae Lerista speciosa Skink SA A2324
Scincidae Lerista terdigitata Skink SA,WA E2502
Scincidae Lerista xanthura Skink NSW,NT,SA,WA M2506
Scincidae Menetia greyii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2519
Scincidae Morethia adelaidensis Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA S2525
Scincidae Morethia boulengeri Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA U2526
Scincidae Morethia butleri Skink SA,WA W2527
Scincidae Morethia obscura Skink NSW,SA,Vic,WA C2529
Scincidae Morethia ruficauda Skink NT,SA,WA Z2531
Scincidae Notoscincus ornatus Skink NT,Qld,SA,WA U2534
Scincidae Proablepharus reginae Skink NT,SA,WA E2538
Scincidae Pseudemoia entrecasteaux Skink NSW,SA,Tas,Vic G2459
Scincidae Tiliqua adelaidensis Skink SA Y2572
Scincidae Tiliqua multifasciata Centralian Blue-Tongued Lizard NT,Qld,SA,WA S2577
Scincidae Tiliqua nigrolutea Blotched Blue-Tongued Lizard NSW,SA,Tas,Vic U2578
Scincidae Tiliqua occipitalis Western Blue-Tongued Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2579
Scincidae Tiliqua scincoides Eastern Blue-Tongued Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Y2580
Scincidae Trachydosaurus rugosus Shingle-Back NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Z2583

Varanidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Varanidae Varanus acanthurus Ridge-Tailed Monitor NT,Qld,SA,WA G2263
Varanidae Varanus brevicauda Short-Tailed Pygmy Monitor NT,Qld,SA,WA Y2264
Varanidae Varanus eremius Rusty Desert Monitor NT,Qld,SA,WA M2266
Varanidae Varanus giganteus Perentie NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2267
Varanidae Varanus gilleni Pygmy Mulga Monitor NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2268
Varanidae Varanus gouldii ? Gould's Goanna or Sand Monitor NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2271
Varanidae Varanus gouldii flavirufus ? Centralian Sand Goanna (arid interior) A2288
Varanidae Varanus rosenbergi Rosenberg's Heath Monitor NSW,SA,Vic,WA W2287
Varanidae Varanus tristis Black headed & Freckled Monitor NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA M2282
Varanidae Varanus varius Lace Monitor NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Z2283


SERPENTES (SNAKES)
FILE SNAKES  COLUBRIDS  ELAPIDS  PYTHONS  SEA SNAKES  BLIND SNAKES


Acrochordidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE

Sorry, No File Snakes in South Australia

Boidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Boidae Antaresia stimsoni Large-blotched Python NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA W2819
Boidae Aspidites ramsayi Woma Python NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA S2613
Boidae Morelia spilota metcalfei Inland Carpet Python NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic C2625


Colubridae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE

Elapidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Elapidae Acanthophis antarcticus Common Death Adder NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA A2640
Elapidae Acanthophis pyrrhus Desert Death Adder NT,Qld,SA,WA C2641
Elapidae Austrelaps labialis Snake SA U2614
Elapidae Austrelaps superbus Copperhead Snake NSW,SA,Tas,Vic E2642
Elapidae Demansia psammophis Yellow-Faced Whip Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Z2655
Elapidae Demansia torquata Collared Whip Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA(?) U2658
Elapidae Drysdalia coronoides White-Lipped Snake NSW,SA,Tas,Vic S2665
Elapidae Drysdalia mastersii Masters' Snake NSW(?),SA,Vic,WA U2666
Elapidae Echiopsis curta Bardick NSW,SA,Vic,WA W2667
Elapidae Furina diadema Red-naped Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic C2669
Elapidae Furina ornata Orange-naped Snake NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2807
Elapidae Notechis ater Black Tiger Snake SA,Tas Q2680
Elapidae Notechis scutatus Eastern or Mainland Tiger Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA S2681
Elapidae Oxyuranus microlepidotus Fierce Snake or Inland Taipan NSW,Qld,SA,Vic(?) K2689
Elapidae Pseudechis australis King Brown or Mulga Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA U2690
Elapidae Pseudechis porphyriacus Red-bellied Black Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic C2693
Elapidae Pseudonaja affinis Dugite SA,WA E2694
Elapidae Pseudonaja guttata Speckled Brown Snake NT,Qld,SA G2695
Elapidae Pseudonaja inframacula Peninsula Brown Snake SA,WA(?) Q2700
Elapidae Pseudonaja modesta Ringed Brown Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA K2697
Elapidae Pseudonaja nuchalis Western Brown Snake or Gwarder NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA M2698
Elapidae Pseudonaja textilis Common or Eastern Brown Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Z2699
Elapidae Simoselaps anomalus Northern Desert Banded Snake NT,SA,WA Q2808
Elapidae Simoselaps australis Australian Coral Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic W2711
Elapidae Simoselaps bertholdi Desert Banded Snake NT,SA,WA A2712
Elapidae Simoselaps bimaculatus Weatern Black-naped Snake SA,WA E2678
Elapidae Simoselaps fasciolatus Narrow-banded Burrowing Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA C2713
Elapidae Simoselaps semifasciatus Half -girdled Snake NT,Qld,SA,WA G2715
Elapidae Suta flagellum Snake NSW,SA,Vic Z2727
Elapidae Suta monachus Hooded Snake NSW,NT,SA,WA S2729
Elapidae Suta nigriceps Snake NSW,SA,Vic,WA Y2724
Elapidae Suta spectabilis Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2813
Elapidae Suta suta Myall or Curl Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA E2722
Elapidae Vermicella annulata Bandy Bandy (Snake) NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA M2734

Hydrophiidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE

Typhlopidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops australis Blind Snake NSW,NT,SA,Vic,WA U2586
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops bitubercu Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA A2588
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops broomi Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA, M2590
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops endoterus Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2592
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops ligatus Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA C2597
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops pinguis Blind Snake SA,Vic,WA K2601
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops proximus Blind Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Z2603
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops unguirost Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA S2605
DISTRIBUTION KEY

CI = Christmas Island
CKI = Cocos (Keeling) Island
NSW = New South Wales
NT = Northern Territory
Qld = Queensland
SA = South Australia
Tas = Tasmania
WA = Western Australia