QUEENSLAND


Queensland Habitats

A Listing of Queensland Reptiles



Locality Key  TURTLES  LIZARDS  SNAKES
ORDER: CROCODYLIA (CROCODILES)
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Crocodylidae Crocodylus johnstoni Freshwater Crocodile NT,Qld,WA K2001
Crocodylidae Crocodylus porosus Estuarine or Salt-Water Crocodile NT,Qld,WA M2002


ORDER: TESTUDINES (TURTLES)
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Chelidae Chelodina expansa Broad-Shelled River Turtle NSW,Qld,SA,Vic A2016
Chelidae Chelodina longicollis Eastern Snake-Headed Tortoise NSW,Qld,SA,Vic C2017
Chelidae Chelodina novaeguineae Turtle NT,Qld E2018
Chelidae Chelodina rugosa Northern Snake-Necked Turtle NT,Qld,WA Q2020
Chelidae Elseya dentata Turtle NT,Qld,WA Y2028
Chelidae Elseya latisternum Saw-Shelled Turtel NSW,NT,Qld K2029
Chelidae Emydura krefftii Krefft's River Turtle NSW(?),Qld C2033
Chelidae Emydura macquarii Murray Turtle NSW,Qld,SA,Vic E2034
Chelidae Emydura signata Turtle NSW,Qld G2035
Chelidae Emydura subglobosa Turtle Qld Y2036
Chelidae Emydura victoriae Turtle NT,Qld,WA K2037
Chelidae Rheodytes leukops Turtle Qld K2045
Cheloniidae Caretta caretta Loggerhead Turtle NT,Qld,Tas,WA Q2004
Cheloniidae Chelonia mydas Green Turtle NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA W2007
Cheloniidae Eretmochelys imbricata Hawksbill Turtle NSW(?),NT,Qld,Tas (Ki A2008
Cheloniidae Lepidochelys olivacea Pacific Ridley Turtle NT,Qld,WA Z2011
Cheloniidae Natator depressus Flatback Turtle NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA U2006
Dermochelyidae Dermochelys coriacea Leathery or Luth Turtle NSW,NT,Qld,Tas,WA S2013


ORDER: SQUAMATA (LIZARDS AND SNAKES)
SAURIA (LIZARDS)
AGAMIDS (DRAGONS)  GECKOES  LEGLESS  SKINKS  MONITORS


Agamidae
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Agamidae Amphibolurus muricatus Jacky Lizard NSW,Qld,SA,Vic M2194
Agamidae Amphibolurus nobbi Nobbi Dragon NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Z2195
Agamidae Chelosania brunnea Chameleon Dragon NT,Qld,WA Y2220
Agamidae Chlamydosaurus kingii Frilled Lizard NT,Qld,WA K2221
Agamidae Ctenophorus caudicinctus Ring-tailed Dragon NT,Qld,SA,WA M2178
Agamidae Ctenophorus fordi Malle Dragon NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2185
Agamidae Ctenophorus isolepis Military Dragon NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2187
Agamidae Ctenophorus nuchalis Central netted Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2196
Agamidae Ctenophorus pictus Painted Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2199
Agamidae Diporiphora australis Dragon Qld Z2223
Agamidae Diporiphora bilineata Two-Lined Dragon NT,Qld,WA S2225
Agamidae Diporiphora magna Dragon NT,Qld,WA C2229
Agamidae Diporiphora winneckei Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA W2235
Agamidae Hypsilurus boydii Boyds Forest Dragon Qld W2243
Agamidae Hypsilurus spinipes Southern Angle-Headed Dragon NSW,Qld C2245
Agamidae Lophognathus gilberti Gilbert's Dragon NT,Qld,WA E2246
Agamidae Lophognathus longirostri Long-nosed Water Dragon NT,Qld,SA,WA G2247
Agamidae Lophognathus temporalis Northern Water Dragon NT,Qld,WA Y2248
Agamidae Moloch horridus Thorny Devil (lizard) NT,Qld,SA,WA W2251
Agamidae Physignathus lesueurii Eastern Water Dragon NSW,Qld,Vic A2252
Agamidae Pogona barbata Bearded Dragon or Jew Lizard NSW,Qld,SA,Vic K2177
Agamidae Pogona vitticeps Inland Bearded Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic Y2204
Agamidae Tympanocryptis cephalus Earless Dragon NT,Qld,SA,WA C2253
Agamidae Tympanocryptis intima Earless Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA E2254
Agamidae Tympanocryptis lineata Earless Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2255
Agamidae Tympanocryptis tetraporo Earless Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic K2257

Gekkonidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Gekkonidae Carphodactylus laevis Chameleon Gecko Qld M2046
Gekkonidae Crenadactylus ocellatus Clawless Gecko NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2047
Gekkonidae Cyrtodactylus louisiaden Ring-Tailed or Banded Gecko Qld S2049
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus byrnei Byrne's Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA Y2052
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus ciliaris Spiny-tailed Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA K2053
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus conspicill Fat-tailed Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA M2054
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus elderi Jewelled Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2055
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus immaculatu Gecko NT,Qld C2009
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus steindachn Steindachner's Gecko NSW,Qld,SA(?) Z2071
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus stenodacty Crowned Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2072
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus taeniatus 1913) White-striped Gecko NT,Qld,WA U2074
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus taenicauda Golden-tailed Gecko Qld W2075
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus tessellatu Tesselated Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic A2076
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus vittatus Wood or Stone Gecko NSW,Qld,SA,Vic C2077
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus williamsi Soft-spined Gecko NSW,Qld,SA(?) E2078
Gekkonidae Gehyra australis Northern Dtella or House Gecko NT,Qld,WA C2085
Gekkonidae Gehyra baliola Gecko Qld(Torres Strait Isl E2086
Gekkonidae Gehyra catenata Gecko Qld E2094
Gekkonidae Gehyra dubia Gecko NSW,Qld U2082
Gekkonidae Gehyra nana Gecko NT,Qld,SA,WA Y2088
Gekkonidae Gehyra purpurascens Gecko NT,Qld,SA,WA M2098
Gekkonidae Gehyra robusta Gecko Qld Z2099
Gekkonidae Gehyra variegata Tree Dtella (Gecko) NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA A2092
Gekkonidae Hemidactylus frenatus Asian House Gecko CI,CKI,NT,Qld,WA A2104
Gekkonidae Heteronotia binoei Bynoes or Prickly Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA C2105
Gekkonidae Lepidodactylus lugubris Mourning Gecko CKI,Qld G2107
Gekkonidae Lepidodactylus pumilus Gecko Qld(Torres Strait Isl) Y2108
Gekkonidae Lucasium damaeum Beaded Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2109
Gekkonidae Nactus pelagicus Pelagic Gecko Qld E2050
Gekkonidae Nactus galgajuga Gecko Qld Q2048
Gekkonidae Nephrurus asper Spiny Knob-tailed Gecko NT,Qld,WA U2110
Gekkonidae Nephrurus levis Knob-Tailed Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA A2112
Gekkonidae Oedura castelnaui Northern Velvet Gecko Qld Y2116
Gekkonidae Oedura coggeri Northern Spotted Velvet Gecko Qld K2117
Gekkonidae Oedura lesueurii Lesueur's Gecko NSW,Qld M2118
Gekkonidae Oedura marmorata Marbled Velvet Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2119
Gekkonidae Oedura monilis Ocellated or Blotched Gecko NSW,Qld A2120
Gekkonidae Oedura rhombifer Zig-zag Gecko NT,Qld,WA E2122
Gekkonidae Oedura robusta Robust Gecko NSW,Qld G2123
Gekkonidae Oedura tryoni Southern Spotted Velvet Gecko NSW,Qld Y2124
Gekkonidae Phyllurus caudiannulatus a leaf-tailed gecko Qld Z2127
Gekkonidae Phyllurus isis Gecko Qld Q2656
Gekkonidae Phyllurus nepthys Gecko Qld A2684
Gekkonidae Phyllurus ossa Gecko Qld C2685
Gekkonidae Pseudothecadactylus aust Gecko Qld M2134
Gekkonidae Rhynchoedura ornata Beaked Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA S2137
Gekkonidae Saltuarius cornutus Gecko NSW,Qld Q2128
Gekkonidae Saltuarius occultus Gecko Qld G2686
Gekkonidae Saltuarius salebrosus Gecko Qld E2130
Gekkonidae Saltuarius swaini Gecko NSW,Qld E2687
Gekkonidae Underwoodisaurus milii Thick-tailed Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA U2138
Gekkonidae Underwoodisaurus sphyrur Gecko NSW,Qld W2139

Pygopodidae
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Pygopodidae Delma borea Legless Lizard NT,Qld,SA(?),WA W2155
Pygopodidae Delma butleri Legless Lizard NSW,NT,Qld(?),SA,Vic, G2167
Pygopodidae Delma inornata Legless Lizard NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Q2160
Pygopodidae Delma labialis Legless Lizard Qld A2032
Pygopodidae Delma mitella Legless Lizard Qld M2038
Pygopodidae Delma nasuta Sharp-snouted Legless Lizard NSW(?),NT,Qld,SA,WA U2162
Pygopodidae Delma plebeia Legless Lizard NSW,Qld A2164
Pygopodidae Delma tincta Legless Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA C2165
Pygopodidae Delma torquata Legless Lizard Qld E2166
Pygopodidae Lialis burtonis Burton's Legless Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA U2170
Pygopodidae Paradelma orientalis Legless Lizard Qld A2172
Pygopodidae Pygopus lepidopodus Common Scaly Foot NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA E2174
Pegopodidae Pygopus nigriceps Black-headed Scaly Foot NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2175

Scincidae
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Scincidae Anomalopus brevicollis Skink Qld O2039
Scincidae Anomalopus lentiginosus Skink NSW,Qld M2290
Scincidae Anomalopus gowi Skink Qld A2040
Scincidae Anomalopus leuckartii Skink NSW,Qld C2041
Scincidae Anomalopus mackayi Skink NSW,Qld E2042
Scincidae Anomalopus pluto Skink Qld Q2292
Scincidae Anomalopus verreauxi Skink NSW,Qld W2295
Scincidae Bartleia jigurru Skink Qld Z2523
Scincidae Bassiana platynota Skink NSW,Qld,Vic A2464
Scincidae Calyptotis lepidorostrum Skink Qld Y2300
Scincidae Calyptotis scutirostrum Skink NSW,Qld M2558
Scincidae Calyptotis temporalis Skink Qld G2299
Scincidae Calyptotis thorntonensis Skink Qld E2298
Scincidae Carlia amax Skink NT,Qld,WA M2302
Scincidae Carlia bicarinata Skink Qld Z2303
Scincidae Carlia burnetti Skink NSW,Qld Q2304
Scincidae Carlia coensis Skink Qld S2305
Scincidae Carlia dogare Skink Qld U2306
Scincidae Carlia jarnoldae Skink Qld M2310
Scincidae Carlia longipes Skink NT,Qld A2308
Scincidae Carlia munda Skink NT,Qld,WA Z2151
Scincidae Carlia mundivensis Skink Qld Q2312
Scincidae Carlia parrhasius Skink QLD ?
Scincidae Carlia pectoralis Skink NSW,Qld U2314
Scincidae Carlia rhomboidalis Skink Qld A2316
Scincidae Carlia rostralis Skink Qld Q2152
Scincidae Carlia rimula Skink Qld Z2815
Scincidae Carlia rubrigularis Skink Qld S2153
Scincidae Carlia schmeltzii Skink NSW,Qld W2315
Scincidae Carlia scirtetis Skink Qld S2321
Scincidae Carlia storri Skink Qld U2030
Scincidae Carlia tetradactyla Skink NSW,Qld,Vic E2318
Scincidae Carlia vivax Skink NSW,Qld Q2320
Scincidae Cautula zia Skink NSW,Qld G2467
Scincidae Coeranoscincus frontalis Skink Qld C2289
Scincidae Coeranoscincus reticulat Skink NSW,Qld S2293
Scincidae Cryptoblepharus carnabyi Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA E2326
Scincidae Cryptoblepharus fuhni Skink Qld G2327
Scincidae Cryptoblepharus litorali Skink NT,Qld Y2328
Scincidae Cryptoblepharus plagioce Skink NSW(?),NT,Qld,SA,Vic( U2330
Scincidae Cryptoblepharus virgatus Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2331
Scincidae Ctenotus alacer Skink NT,Qld,WA K2337
Scincidae Ctenotus allotropis Skink NSW,Qld A2392
Scincidae Ctenotus arcanus Skink Qld W2403
Scincidae Ctenotus astarte Skink Qld A2404
Scincidae Ctenotus brooksi Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2343
Scincidae Ctenotus capricorni Skink Qld E2394
Scincidae Ctenotus essingtonii Skink NT,Qld E2350
Scincidae Ctenotus eurydice Skink NSW,Qld Y2468
Scincidae Ctenotus eutaenius Skink Qld G2395
Scincidae Ctenotus hebetior Skink NT,Qld Z2355
Scincidae Ctenotus ingrami Skink NSW,Qld G2511
Scincidae Ctenotus inornatus Skink NT,Qld,WA W2359
Scincidae Ctenotus joanae Skink NT,Qld Y2360
Scincidae Ctenotus lateralis Skink Qld Z2363
Scincidae Ctenotus leae Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2364
Scincidae Ctenotus leonhardii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA S2365
Scincidae Ctenotus monticola Skink Qld K2397
Scincidae Ctenotus nullum Skink Qld A2772
Scincidae Ctenotus pantherinus Skink NSW(?),NT,Qld,SA,WA M2370
Scincidae Ctenotus piankai Skink NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2371
Scincidae Ctenotus pulchellus Skink NT,Qld Q2372
Scincidae Ctenotus quinkan Skink Qld M2398
Scincidae Ctenotus rawlinsoni Skink Qld Z2399
Scincidae Ctenotus regius Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic U2374
Scincidae Ctenotus robustus Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2375
Scincidae Ctenotus schevilli Skink Qld E2378
Scincidae Ctenotus schomburgkii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA G2379
Scincidae Ctenotus serotinus Skink Qld K2513
Scincidae Ctenotus spaldingi Skink NT,Qld U2382
Scincidae Ctenotus strauchii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA, A2384
Scincidae Ctenotus striaticeps Skink NT,Qld C2385
Scincidae Ctenotus taeniolatus Copper-Tailed Skink NSW,Qld,Vic E2386
Scincidae Ctenotus uber Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2389
Scincidae Ctenotus zebrilla Skink Qld U2402
Scincidae Cyclodomorphus branchial Skink NT,Qld,SA,WA K2573
Scincidae Egernia cunninghami Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Y2408
Scincidae Egernia frerei Skink NSW,Qld W2411
Scincidae Egernia hosmeri Skink NT,Qld A2412
Scincidae Egernia inornata Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA C2413
Scincidae Egernia major Skink NSW,Qld K2417
Scincidae Egernia mcpheei Skink NSW,Qld K2213
Scincidae Egernia modesta Skink NSW,Qld Z2419
Scincidae Egernia rugosa YakkSkink Qld Y2424
Scincidae Egernia saxatilis Black Rock Skink NSW,Qld(?),Vic K2425
Scincidae Egernia slateri Skink NT,Qld(?),SA M2426
Scincidae Egernia stokesii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2427
Scincidae Egernia striolata Tree Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic S2429
Scincidae Egernia whitii White's Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Tas,Vic E2430
Scincidae Emoia atrocostata Lizard CI,Qld K2433
Scincidae Emoia longicauda Lizard Qld Z2435
Scincidae Eremiascincus fasciolatu Narrow-Banded Sand Swimmer NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic(?), S2437
Scincidae Eremiascincus richardson Broad-Banded Sand Swimmer NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA U2438
Scincidae Eroticoscincus graciloid Skink Qld M2442
Scincidae Eugongylus albofasciolat Skink Qld W2439
Scincidae Eugongylus rufescens Skink Qld Y2440
Scincidae Eulamprus amplus Skink Qld E2562
Scincidae Eulamprus luteilateralis Skink Qld G2563
Scincidae Eulamprus murrayi Skink NSW,Qld A2552
Scincidae Eulamprus quoyii Eastern Water Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic K2557
Scincidae Eulamprus tenuis Skink NSW,Qld Z2559
Scincidae Eulamprus tigrinus Skink Qld A2560
Scincidae Glaphyromorphus cracens Skink Qld Q2216
Scincidae Glaphyromorphus crassica Skink Qld C2545
Scincidae Glaphyromorphus fuscicau Skink Qld G2547
Scincidae Glaphyromorphus mjobergi Skink Qld W2551
Scincidae Glaphyromorphus nigricau Skink NT,Qld C2553
Scincidae Glaphyromorphus pardalis Skink Qld E2554
Scincidae Glaphyromorphus pumilus Skink Qld G2555
Scincidae Glaphyromorphus punctula Skink Qld Y2556
Scincidae Gnypetoscincus queenslan Skink Qld Q2584
Scincidae Hemisphaeriodon gerrardi Pink-Tongued Lizard NSW,Qld Z2575
Scincidae Lampropholis adonis Skink Qld A2236
Scincidae Lampropholis amicula Skink NSW,Qld W2447
Scincidae Lampropholis coggeri Skink Qld G2643
Scincidae Lampropholis colossus Skink Qld E2238
Scincidae Lampropholis couperi Skink Qld G2239
Scincidae Lampropholis delicata Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Tas,Vic M2450
Scincidae Lampropholis guichenoti Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Z2451
Scincidae Lerista aericeps Skink NSW,NT,Qld Q2524
Scincidae Lerista allanae Skink Qld U2470
Scincidae Lerista ameles Skink Qld W2471
Scincidae Lerista bipes Skink NT,Qld,SA,WA C2473
Scincidae Lerista cinerea Skink Qld W2543
Scincidae Lerista colliveri Skink Qld U2702
Z2259
Scincidae Lerista emmotti Skink Qld W2703
Scincidae Lerista fragilis Skink NSW(?),Qld C2481
Scincidae Lerista ingrami Skink Qld C2261
Scincidae Lerista karlschmidti Skink NT,Qld M2486
Scincidae Lerista labialis Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2487
Scincidae Lerista muelleri Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Y2492
Scincidae Lerista orientalis Skink NT,Qld Z2495
Scincidae Lerista eunctatovittata Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic W2499
Scincidae Lerista storri Skink Qld K2581
Scincidae Lerista stylis Skink NT,Qld C2501
Scincidae Lerista vittata Skink Qld M2902
Scincidae Lerista wilkinsi Skink Qld Y2504
Scincidae Lerista zonulata Skink Qld Q2436
Scincidae Lygisaurus aeratus Skink Qld C2457
Scincidae Lygisaurus foliorum Skink NSW,Qld W2307
Scincidae Lygisaurus laevis Skink Qld K2505
Scincidae Lygisaurus macfarlani Skink Qld S2313
Scincidae Lygisaurus rococo Skink Qld W2535
Scincidae Lygisaurus sesbrauna Skink Qld A2704
Scincidae Lygisaurus tanneri Skink Qld C2705
Scincidae Lygisaurus timlowi Skink Qld M2522
Scincidae Lygisaurus zuma Skink Qld E2706
Scincidae Menetia greyii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2519
Scincidae Menetia koshlandae Skink Qld C2773
Scincidae Menetia maini Skink NT,Qld,WA Y2520
Scincidae Morethia adelaidensis Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA S2525
Scincidae Morethia boulengeri Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA U2526
Scincidae Morethia taeniopleura Fire-Tailed Skink NSW(?),Qld M2530
Scincidae Nangura spinosa Skink Qld G2707
Scincidae Notoscincus ornatus Skink NT,Qld,SA,WA U2534
Scincidae Ophioscincus coolooensis Skink Qld M2718
Scincidae Ophioscincus ophioscincu Skink Qld Z2291
Scincidae Ophioscincus truncatus Skink NSW,Qld U2294
Scincidae Proablepharus kinghorni Skink NSW,NT,Qld C2537
Scincidae Proablepharus tenuis Skink NT,Qld,WA G2539
Scincidae Saiphos equalis Skink NSW,Qld U2542
Scincidae Saproscincus challengeri Skink NSW,Qld C2449
Scincidae Saproscincus czechurai Skink Qld U2454
Scincidae Saproscincus galli Skink NSW,Qld A2764
Scincidae Saproscincus rosei Skink NSW,Qld C2765
Scincidae Saproscincus spectabilis Skink Qld E2766
Scincidae Saproscincus tetradactyl Skink Qld A2456
Scincidae Tiliqua multifasciata Centralian Blue-Tongued Lizard NT,Qld,SA,WA S2577
Scincidae Tiliqua occipitalis Western Blue-Tongued Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2579
Scincidae Tiliqua scincoides Eastern Blue-Tongued Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Y2580
Scincidae Trachydosaurus rugosus Shingle-Back NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Z2583

Varanidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Varanidae Varanus acanthurus Ridge-Tailed Monitor NT,Qld,SA,WA G2263
Varanidae Varanus brevicauda Short-Tailed Pygmy Monitor NT,Qld,SA,WA Y2264
Varanidae Varanus eremius Rusty Desert Monitor NT,Qld,SA,WA M2266
Varanidae Varanus giganteus Perentie NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2267
Varanidae Varanus gilleni Pygmy Mulga Monitor NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2268
Varanidae Varanus glebopalma Long-Tailed Rock Monitor NT,Qld,WA E2270
Varanidae Varanus gouldii ? Gould's Goanna or Sand Monitor NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2271
Varanidae Varanus gouldii flavirufus ? Centralian Sand Goanna (arid interior) A2288
Varanidae Varanus indicus Mangrove Monitor NT,Qld Y2272
Varanidae Varanus mertensi Mertens' Water Monitor NT,Qld,WA K2273
Varanidae Varanus prasinus Emerald Monitor Qld Z2275
Varanidae Varanus semiremex Rusty Monitor Qld U2278
Varanidae Varanus spenceri Spencer's Monitor NT,Qld W2279
Varanidae Varanus storri Storr's Monitor NT,Qld,WA Y2280
Varanidae Varanus teriae ? Blue Nosed Monitor Qld W2755
Varanidae Varanus timorensis Spotted Tree Monitor NT,Qld,WA K2281
Varanidae Varanus tristis Black headed & Freckled Monitor NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA M2282
Varanidae Varanus varius Lace Monitor NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Z2283


SERPENTES (SNAKES)
FILE SNAKES  COLUBRIDS  ELAPIDS  PYTHONS  SEA SNAKES  BLIND SNAKES


Acrochordidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Acrochordidae Acrochordus arafurae Arafura File Snake NT,Qld G2627
Acrochordidae Acrochordus granulatus Little File Snake NT,Qld,WA Y2628

Boidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Boidae Antaresia childreni Children's Python NT,Qld,WA G2619
Boidae Antaresia maculosa spotted Python NT,Qld,WA G2619
Boidae Antaresia stimsoni Large-blotched Python NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA W2819
Boidae Aspidites melanocephalus Black-headed Python NT,Qld,WA Q2612
Boidae Aspidites ramsayi Woma Python NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA S2613
Boidae Chondropython viridis Green Python Qld A2616
Boidae Leiopython albertisii D'alberti's Python Qld(Torres Strait Isl) C2617
Boidae Liasis fuscus Water Python NT,Qld,WA Q2620
Boidae Liasis olivaceus Olive Python NT,Qld,WA S2621
Boidae Morelia amethistina Amethystine Python Qld E2618
Boidae Morelia spilota cheynei Jungle Carpet python Qld C2625
Boidae Morelia spilota mcdowelli Coastal Carpet Python NSW,,Qld C2625
Boidae Morelia spilota metcalfei Inland Carpet Python NSW,NT,Qld C2625
Boidae Morelia spilota variegata Northwestern Carpet Python NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic C2625


Colubridae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Colubridae Boiga irregularis Brown Tree Snake NSW,NT,Qld,WA U2630
Colubridae Cerberus rhynchops Bockadam (Snake) NT,Qld,WA W2631
Colubridae Dendrelaphis calligastra Northern Tree Snake Qld A2632
Colubridae Dendrelaphis punctulata Common Tree Snake NSW,NT,Qld,WA C2633
Colubridae Enhydris polylepis Macleay's Water Snake NT,Qld E2634
Colubridae Fordonia leucobalia White-Bellied Mangrove Snake NT,Qld,WA Y2636
Colubridae Stegonotus cucullatus Slaty-Grey Snake NT,Qld M2638
Colubridae Stegonotus parvus Slate-BrownSnake Qld (Murray Island) Z2639
Colubridae Tropidonophis mairii Keelback or Freshwater Snake NSW,NT,Qld,WA K2629

Elapidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Elapidae Acanthophis antarcticus Common Death Adder NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA A2640
Elapidae Acanthophis praelongus Northern Death Adder NT,Qld,WA Y2804
Elapidae Acanthophis pyrrhus Desert Death Adder NT,Qld,SA,WA C2641
Elapidae Cacophis harriettae White-Crowned Snake NSW,Qld K2645
Elapidae Cacophis krefftii Dwarf Crowned Snake NSW,Qld M2646
Elapidae Cacophis squamulosus Golden Crowned Snake NSW,Qld Z2647
Elapidae Demansia atra Black Whip Snake NT,Qld,WA Y2652
Elapidae Demansia olivacea Marble-headed Whip Snake NT,Qld,WA K2653
Elapidae Demansia papuensis Papaun Whip Snake NT,Qld,WA M2654
Elapidae Demansia psammophis Yellow-Faced Whip Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Z2655
Elapidae Demansia torquata Collared Whip Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA(?) U2658
Elapidae Denisonia devisi De Vis Banded Snake NSW,Qld Y2660
Elapidae Denisonia maculata Ornamental Snake Qld M2662
Elapidae Furina barnardi Yellow-naped Snake Qld M2670
Elapidae Furina diadema Red-naped Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic C2669
Elapidae Furina dunmalli Dunmall's Snake Qld Z2671
Elapidae Furina ornata Orange-naped Snake NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2807
Elapidae Furina tristis Brown-headed Snake Qld Q2672
Elapidae Hemiaspis damelii Grey Snake NSW,Qld S2673
Elapidae Hemiaspis signata Black-bellied Swamp Snake NSW,Qld U2674
Elapidae Hoplocephalus bitorquatu Pale-headed Snake NSW,Qld W2675
Elapidae Hoplocephalus stephensii Stephens' Banded Snake NSW,Qld C2677
Elapidae Notechis scutatus Eastern or Mainland Tiger Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA S2681
Elapidae Oxyuranus microlepidotus Fierce Snake or Inland Taipan NSW,Qld,SA,Vic(?) K2689
Elapidae Oxyuranus scutellatus Taipan NSW,NT,Qld,WA Y2688
Elapidae Pseudechis australis King Brown or Mulga Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA U2690
Elapidae Pseudechis colletti Collett's Snake Qld W2691
Elapidae Pseudechis guttatus Blue-bellied or Spotted Black Snake NSW,Qld A2692
Elapidae Pseudechis porphyriacus Red-bellied Black Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic C2693
Elapidae Pseudonaja guttata Speckled Brown Snake NT,Qld,SA G2695
Elapidae Pseudonaja ingrami Ingram's Brown Snake NT,Qld,WA Y2696
Elapidae Pseudonaja modesta Ringed Brown Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA K2697
Elapidae Pseudonaja nuchalis Western Brown Snake or Gwarder NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA M2698
Elapidae Pseudonaja textilis Common or Eastern Brown Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Z2699
Elapidae Rhinoplocephalus boschma Carpentaria Whip Snake Qld Y2812
Elapidae Rhinoplocephalus nigresc Eastern Small-eyed or Short-tailed Sn NSW,Qld,Vic E2650
Elapidae Rhinoplocephalus nigrost Black-striped Snake Qld E2730
Elapidae Simoselaps australis Australian Coral Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic W2711
Elapidae Simoselaps fasciolatus Narrow-banded Burrowing Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA C2713
Elapidae Simoselaps incinctus Snake NT,Qld E2714
Elapidae Simoselaps semifasciatus Half -girdled Snake NT,Qld,SA,WA G2715
Elapidae Simoselaps warro Robust Burrowing Snake Qld Y2716
Elapidae Simoselaps woodjonesii Snake Qld K2717
Elapidae Suta punctata Little Spotted Snake NT,Qld,WA Z2663
Elapidae Suta spectabilis Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2813
Elapidae Suta spectabilis dwyeri Snake NSW,Qld M2726
Elapidae Suta suta Myall or Curl Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA E2722
Elapidae Tropidechis carinatus Clarence River or Rough-scaled Snake NSW,Qld G2723
Elapidae Vermicella annulata Bandy Bandy (Snake) NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA M2734

Hydrophiidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Hydrophiidae Acalyptophis peronii Sea Snake NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA Q2736
Hydrophiidae Aipysurus duboisii Dubois's Sea Snake NT,Qld,WA U2738
Hydrophiidae Aipysurus eydouxii Spine-tailed Sea Snak NT,Qld,WA W2739
Hydrophiidae Aipysurus laevis Olive Sea Snake NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA M2742
Hydrophiidae Astrotia stokesii Sea Snake NSW,NT,Qld,WA Q2744
Hydrophiidae Disteira kingii Sea Snake NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA S2745
Hydrophiidae Disteira major Sea Snake NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA U2746
Hydrophiidae Emydocephalus annulatus Sea Snake NT,Qld,WA W2747
Hydrophiidae Enhydrina schistosa Sea Snake NT,Qld A2748
Hydrophiidae Hydrelaps darwiniensis Sea Snake NT,Qld,WA Z2751
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis belcheri Sea Snake NT(?),Qld(?) Q2752
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis caerulescens Sea Snake Qld S2753
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis elegans Sea Snake NSW,NT,Qld,WA U2754
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis gracilis Sea Snake Qld A2756
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis mcdowelli Sea Snake NT,Qld,WA E2026
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis melanosoma Sea Snake NT(?),Qld,WA(?) G2759
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis ornatus Sea Snake NSW,NT,Tas,Qld,WA S2761
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis pacificus Sea Snake NT,Qld U2762
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis vorisi Sea Snake Qld(Torres Strait) G2027
Hydrophiidae Lapemis hardwickii Sea Snake NT,Qld,WA G2767
Hydrophiidae Parahydrophis mertoni Sea Snake NT,Qld M2750
Hydrophiidae Pelamis platurus Yellow-bellied Sea Snake NSW,NT,Qld,Tas,Vic,WA U2770
Laticaudidae Laticauda colubrina a sea krait NSW,Qld Y2768
Laticaudidae Laticauda laticaudata a sea krait NSW,Qld K2769

Typhlopidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops affinis Blind Snake NSW,Qld S2585
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops bitubercu Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA A2588
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops broomi Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA, M2590
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops chamodrac Blind Snake Qld G2731
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops diversus Blind Snake NT,Qld,WA Z2591
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops endoterus Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2592
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops grypus Blind Snake NT,Qld,WA S2593
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops leucoproc Blind Snake Qld A2596
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops ligatus Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA C2597
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops nigrescen Blind Snake NSW,Qld,Vic G2599
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops polygramm Blind Snake Qld M2602
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops proximus Blind Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Z2603
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops silvia Blind Snake Qld Y2732
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops unguirost Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA S2605
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops wiedii Blind Snake QLD U2606
DISTRIBUTION KEY

CI = Christmas Island
CKI = Cocos (Keeling) Island
NSW = New South Wales
NT = Northern Territory
Qld = Queensland
SA = South Australia
Tas = Tasmania
WA = Western Australia