NORTHERN TERRITORY


Northern Territory Habitats

A Listing of Northern Territory Reptiles


Locality Key  TURTLES  LIZARDS  SNAKES
ORDER: CROCODYLIA (CROCODILES)
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Crocodylidae Crocodylus johnstoni Freshwater Crocodile NT,Qld,WA K2001
Crocodylidae Crocodylus porosus Estuarine or Salt-Water Crocodile NT,Qld,WA M2002


ORDER: TESTUDINES (TURTLES)
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Carettochelydidae Carettochelys insculpta Pitted-Shelled Turtle NT U2014
Chelidae Chelodina novaeguineae Turtle NT,Qld E2018
Chelidae Chelodina rugosa Northern Snake-Necked Turtle NT,Qld,WA Q2020
Chelidae Elseya dentata Turtle NT,Qld,WA Y2028
Chelidae Elseya latisternum Saw-Shelled Turtel NSW,NT,Qld K2029
Chelidae Emydura victoriae Turtle NT,Qld,WA K2037
Cheloniidae Caretta caretta Loggerhead Turtle NT,Qld,Tas,WA Q2004
Cheloniidae Chelonia mydas Green Turtle NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA W2007
Cheloniidae Eretmochelys imbricata Hawksbill Turtle NSW(?),NT,Qld,Tas (Ki A2008
Cheloniidae Lepidochelys olivacea Pacific Ridley Turtle NT,Qld,WA Z2011
Cheloniidae Natator depressus Flatback Turtle NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA U2006
Dermochelyidae Dermochelys coriacea Leathery or Luth Turtle NSW,NT,Qld,Tas,WA S2013


ORDER: SQUAMATA (LIZARDS AND SNAKES)
SAURIA (LIZARDS)
AGAMIDS (DRAGONS)  GECKOES  LEGLESS  SKINKS  MONITORS


Agamidae
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Agamidae Chelosania brunnea Chameleon Dragon NT,Qld,WA Y2220
Agamidae Chlamydosaurus kingii Frilled Lizard NT,Qld,WA K2221
Agamidae Cryptagama aurita Dragon NT,WA K2205
Agamidae Ctenophorus caudicinctus Ring-tailed Dragon NT,Qld,SA,WA M2178
Agamidae Ctenophorus clayi Dragon NT,SA,WA Z2179
Agamidae Ctenophorus isolepis Military Dragon NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2187
Agamidae Ctenophorus nuchalis Central netted Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2196
Agamidae Ctenophorus pictus Painted Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2199
Agamidae Diporiphora albilabris Dragon NT,WA M2222
Agamidae Diporiphora bennettii Dragon NT,WA Q2224
Agamidae Diporiphora bilineata Two-Lined Dragon NT,Qld,WA S2225
Agamidae Diporiphora lalliae Dragon NT,SA,WA W2227
Agamidae Diporiphora magna Dragon NT,Qld,WA C2229
Agamidae Diporiphora winneckei Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA W2235
Agamidae Lophognathus gilberti Gilbert's Dragon NT,Qld,WA E2246
Agamidae Lophognathus longirostri Long-nosed Water Dragon NT,Qld,SA,WA G2247
Agamidae Lophognathus temporalis Northern Water Dragon NT,Qld,WA Y2248
Agamidae Moloch horridus Thorny Devil (lizard) NT,Qld,SA,WA W2251
Agamidae Pogona minor Dwarf Bearded Dragon NT,SA,WA Y2192
Agamidae Pogona mitchelli Dragon NT,WA K2193
Agamidae Pogona vitticeps Inland Bearded Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic Y2204
Agamidae Tympanocryptis cephalus Earless Dragon NT,Qld,SA,WA C2253
Agamidae Tympanocryptis intima Earless Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA E2254
Agamidae Tympanocryptis lineata Earless Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2255
Agamidae Tympanocryptis tetraporo Earless Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic K2257
Agamidae Tympanocryptis uniformis Earless Dragon NT,WA M2258

Gekkonidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
M2126
Gekkonidae Crenadactylus ocellatus Clawless Gecko NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2047
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus byrnei Byrne's Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA Y2052
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus ciliaris Spiny-tailed Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA K2053
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus conspicill Fat-tailed Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA M2054
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus elderi Jewelled Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2055
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus galeatus Gecko NT,SA S2057
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus immaculatu Gecko NT,Qld C2009
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus intermediu Eastern Spiny-Tailed Gecko NSW,NT,SA,Vic,WA W2059
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus jeanae Gecko NT,WA M2010
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus occultus bey,1982 Gecko NT G2043
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus stenodacty Crowned Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus taeniatus 1913) White-striped Gecko NT,Qld,WA U2074
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus tessellatu Tesselated Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic A2076
Gekkonidae Gehyra australis Northern Dtella or House Gecko NT,Qld,WA C2085
Gekkonidae Gehyra borroloola Gecko NT A2084
Gekkonidae Gehyra minuta Gecko NT U2022
Gekkonidae Gehyra montium Gecko NT,SA,WA W2083
Gekkonidae Gehyra nana Gecko NT,Qld,SA,WA Y2088
Gekkonidae Gehyra pamela Arnhem Land Spotted Dtella (a gecko) NT Y2096
Gekkonidae Gehyra pilbara Pilbara Dtella (Gecko) NT,WA U2090
Gekkonidae Gehyra purpurascens Gecko NT,Qld,SA,WA M2098
Gekkonidae Gehyra variegata Tree Dtella (Gecko) NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA A2092
Gekkonidae Hemidactylus frenatus Asian House Gecko CI,CKI,NT,Qld,WA A2104
Gekkonidae Heteronotia binoei Bynoes or Prickly Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA C2105
Gekkonidae Heteronotia spelea Desert Cave Gecko NT,WA E2106
Gekkonidae Lepidodactylus pumilus Gecko Qld(Torres Strait Isl) Y2108
Gekkonidae Lucasium damaeum Beaded Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2109
Gekkonidae Nephrurus asper Spiny Knob-tailed Gecko NT,Qld,WA U2110
Gekkonidae Nephrurus laevissimus Knob-Tailed Gecko NT,SA,WA W2111
Gekkonidae Nephrurus levis Knob-Tailed Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA A2112
Gekkonidae Oedura gemmata Jewelled Velvet Gecko NT Y2132
Gekkonidae Oedura marmorata Marbled Velvet Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2119
Gekkonidae Oedura rhombifer Zig-zag Gecko NT,Qld,WA E2122
Gekkonidae Oedura robusta Robust Gecko NSW,Qld G2123
Gekkonidae Pseudothecadactylus lind Giant Cave Gecko NT,WA Z2135
Gekkonidae Rhynchoedura ornata Beaked Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA S2137
Gekkonidae Underwoodisaurus milii Thick-tailed Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA U2138

Pygopodidae
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Pygopodidae Aprasia striolata Legless Lizard NSW,NT,SA,Vic,WA M2150
Pygopodidae Delma borea Legless Lizard NT,Qld,SA(?),WA W2155
Pygopodidae Delma butleri Legless Lizard NSW,NT,Qld(?),SA,Vic, G2167
Pygopodidae Delma haroldi Legless Lizard NT,WA Y2168
Pygopodidae Delma nasuta Sharp-snouted Legless Lizard NSW(?),NT,Qld,SA,WA U2162
Pygopodidae Delma pax Legless Lizard NT,WA W2163
Pygopodidae Delma tincta Legless Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA C2165
Pygopodidae Lialis burtonis Burton's Legless Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA U2170
Pygopodidae Ophidiocephalus taeniatu Legless Lizard NT,SA(?) W2171
Pegopodidae Pygopus nigriceps Black-headed Scaly Foot NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2175

Scincidae
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Scincidae Carlia amax Skink NT,Qld,WA M2302
Scincidae Carlia gracilis Skink NT,WA C2309
Scincidae Carlia longipes Skink NT,Qld A2308
Scincidae Carlia munda Skink NT,Qld,WA Z2151
Scincidae Carlia rufilatus Skink NT,WA C2317
Scincidae Carlia triacantha Skink NT,SA,WA G2319
Scincidae Cryptoblepharus carnabyi Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA E2326
Scincidae Cryptoblepharus litorali Skink NT,Qld Y2328
Scincidae Cryptoblepharus megastic Skink NT,WA K2329
Scincidae Cryptoblepharus plagioce Skink NSW(?),NT,Qld,SA,Vic( U2330
Scincidae Ctenotus arnhemensis Skink NT C2393
Scincidae Ctenotus borealis Skink NT C2405
Scincidae Ctenotus brooksi Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2343
Scincidae Ctenotus calurus Skink NT,SA,WA Y2344
Scincidae Ctenotus coggeri Skink NT S2509
Scincidae Ctenotus colletti Skink NT,WA M2346
Scincidae Ctenotus decaneurus Skink NT,WA Z2347
Scincidae Ctenotus dux Skink NT,SA,WA S2349
Scincidae Ctenotus essingtonii Skink NT,Qld E2350
Scincidae Ctenotus gagudju Skink NT E2510
Scincidae Ctenotus grandis Skink NT,SA(?),WA K2353
Scincidae Ctenotus greeri Skink NT,WA M2354
Scincidae Ctenotus hanloni Skink NT,SA,WA Y2396
Scincidae Ctenotus hebetior Skink NT,Qld Z2355
Scincidae Ctenotus helenae Skink NT,SA,WA Q2356
Scincidae Ctenotus hilli Skink NT S2357
Scincidae Ctenotus inornatus Skink NT,Qld,WA W2359
Scincidae Ctenotus joanae Skink NT,Qld Y2360
Scincidae Ctenotus kurnbudj Skink NT Z2515
Scincidae Ctenotus leae Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2364
Scincidae Ctenotus leonhardii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA S2365
Scincidae Ctenotus militaris Skink NT,WA W2367
Scincidae Ctenotus nasutus Skink NT,WA K2169
Scincidae Ctenotus pallescens Skink NT, C2369
Scincidae Ctenotus pantherinus Skink NSW(?),NT,Qld,SA,WA M2370
Scincidae Ctenotus piankai Skink NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2371
Scincidae Ctenotus pulchellus Skink NT,Qld Q2372
Scincidae Ctenotus quattuordecimli Skink NT,SA,WA S2373
Scincidae Ctenotus regius Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic U2374
Scincidae Ctenotus robustus Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2375
Scincidae Ctenotus saxatilis Skink NT,SA,WA C2377
Scincidae Ctenotus schomburgkii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA G2379
Scincidae Ctenotus septenarius Skink NT, G2211
Scincidae Ctenotus spaldingi Skink NT,Qld U2382
Scincidae Ctenotus storri Skink NT, W2383
Scincidae Ctenotus strauchii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA, A2384
Scincidae Ctenotus striaticeps Skink NT,Qld C2385
Scincidae Ctenotus tanamiensis Skink NT,WA G2387
Scincidae Ctenotus tantillus Skink NT,WA Y2388
Scincidae Ctenotus uber Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2389
Scincidae Ctenotus vertebralis Skink NT, U2390
Scincidae Cyclodomorphus branchial Skink NT,Qld,SA,WA K2573
Scincidae Egernia arnhemensis Skink NT, Y2212
Scincidae Egernia adepressa Skink NT,SA,WA K2409
Scincidae Egernia hosmeri Skink NT,Qld A2412
Scincidae Egernia inornata Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA C2413
Scincidae Egernia margaretae Skink NT,SA, M2418
Scincidae Egernia slateri Skink NT,Qld(?),SA M2426
Scincidae Egernia stokesii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2427
Scincidae Egernia striata Skink NT,SA,WA Q2428
Scincidae Egernia striolata Tree Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic S2429
Scincidae Eremiascincus fasciolatu Narrow-Banded Sand Swimmer NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic(?), S2437
Scincidae Eremiascincus richardson Broad-Banded Sand Swimmer NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA U2438
Scincidae Glaphyromorphus darwinie Skink NT,WA S2217
Scincidae Glaphyromorphus douglasi Skink NT, E2546
Scincidae Glaphyromorphus isolepis Skink NT,WA K2549
Scincidae Glaphyromorphus nigricau Skink NT,Qld C2553
Scincidae Lerista aericeps Skink NSW,NT,Qld Q2524
Scincidae Lerista bipes Skink NT,Qld,SA,WA C2473
Scincidae Lerista borealis Skink NT,WA E2474
Scincidae Lerista carpentariae Skink NT, U2250
Scincidae Lerista frosti Skink NT,SA(?),WA(?), E2482
Scincidae Lerista griffini Skink NT,WA Q2568
Scincidae Lerista ips Skink NT,WA Z2507
Scincidae Lerista karlschmidti Skink NT,Qld M2486
Scincidae Lerista labialis Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2487
Scincidae Lerista muelleri Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Y2492
Scincidae Lerista orientalis Skink NT,Qld Z2495
Scincidae Lerista stylis Skink NT,Qld C2501
Scincidae Lerista taeniata Skink NT,WA A2332
Scincidae Lerista xanthura Skink NSW,NT,SA,WA M2506
Scincidae Menetia alanae Skink NT S2517
Scincidae Menetia concinna Skink NT Z2903
Scincidae Menetia greyii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2519
Scincidae Menetia maini Skink NT,Qld,WA Y2520
Scincidae Morethia boulengeri Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA U2526
Scincidae Morethia ruficauda Skink NT,SA,WA Z2531
Scincidae Morethia storri Skink NT,WA Q2532
Scincidae Notoscincus ornatus Skink NT,Qld,SA,WA U2534
Scincidae Proablepharus kinghorni Skink NSW,NT,Qld C2537
Scincidae Proablepharus reginae Skink NT,SA,WA E2538
Scincidae Pseudemoia rawlinsoni Skink NSW,NT(?),Vic W2683
Scincidae Tiliqua multifasciata Centralian Blue-Tongued Lizard NT,Qld,SA,WA S2577
Scincidae Tiliqua occipitalis Western Blue-Tongued Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2579
Scincidae Tiliqua scincoides Eastern Blue-Tongued Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Y2580

Varanidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Varanidae Varanus acanthurus Ridge-Tailed Monitor NT,Qld,SA,WA G2263
Varanidae Varanus baritji Black Spotted Ridgetailed Monitor NT K2733
Varanidae Varanus brevicauda Short-Tailed Pygmy Monitor NT,Qld,SA,WA Y2264
Varanidae Varanus eremius Rusty Desert Monitor NT,Qld,SA,WA M2266
Varanidae Varanus giganteus Perentie NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2267
Varanidae Varanus gilleni Pygmy Mulga Monitor NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2268
Varanidae Varanus glauerti Glauert's Monitor NT,WA S2269
Varanidae Varanus glebopalma Long-Tailed Rock Monitor NT,Qld,WA E2270
Varanidae Varanus gouldii ? Gould's Goanna or Sand Monitor NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2271
Varanidae Varanus gouldii flavirufus ? Centralian Sand Goanna (arid interior) A2288
Varanidae Varanus indicus Mangrove Monitor NT,Qld Y2272
Varanidae Varanus kingorum Pygmy Rock Monitor NT,WA Q2284
Varanidae Varanus mertensi Mertens' Water Monitor NT,Qld,WA K2273
Varanidae Varanus mitchelli Mitchell's Water Monitor NT,WA M2274
Varanidae Varanus panoptes ? Yellow Spotted Monitor NT,WA S2285
Varanidae Varanus primordius Northern Blunt-Spined Monitor NT Q2276
Varanidae Varanus spenceri Spencer's Monitor NT,Qld W2279
Varanidae Varanus storri Storr's Monitor NT,Qld,WA Y2280
Varanidae Varanus timorensis Spotted Tree Monitor NT,Qld,WA K2281
Varanidae Varanus tristis Black headed & Freckled Monitor NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA M2282


SERPENTES (SNAKES)
FILE SNAKES  COLUBRIDS  ELAPIDS  PYTHONS  SEA SNAKES  BLIND SNAKES


Acrochordidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Acrochordidae Acrochordus arafurae Arafura File Snake NT,Qld G2627
Acrochordidae Acrochordus granulatus Little File Snake NT,Qld,WA Y2628

Boidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Boidae Antaresia childreni Children's Python NT,Qld,WA G2619
Boidae Antaresia maculosa spotted Python NT,Qld,WA G2619
Boidae Antaresia stimsoni Large-blotched Python NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA W2819
Boidae Aspidites melanocephalus Black-headed Python NT,Qld,WA Q2612
Boidae Aspidites ramsayi Woma Python NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA S2613
Boidae Liasis fuscus Water Python NT,Qld,WA Q2620
Boidae Liasis olivaceus Olive Python NT,Qld,WA S2621
Boidae Morelia bredli Centralian Carpet Python NT W2623
Boidae Morelia carinata Rough-scaled Python WA A2624
Boidae Morelia oenpelliensis Oenpelli Rock Python NT E2626
Boidae Morelia spilota metcalfei Inland Carpet Python NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic C2625
Boidae Morelia spilota variegata Northwestern Carpet Python NT,Qld,WA C2625


Colubridae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Colubridae Boiga irregularis Brown Tree Snake NSW,NT,Qld,WA U2630
Colubridae Cerberus rhynchops Bockadam (Snake) NT,Qld,WA W2631
Colubridae Dendrelaphis punctulata Common Tree Snake NSW,NT,Qld,WA C2633
Colubridae Enhydris polylepis Macleay's Water Snake NT,Qld E2634
Colubridae Fordonia leucobalia White-Bellied Mangrove Snake NT,Qld,WA Y2636
Colubridae Myron richardsonii Richardson's Mangrove Snake NT,WA K2637
Colubridae Stegonotus cucullatus Slaty-Grey Snake NT,Qld M2638
Colubridae Tropidonophis mairii Keelback or Freshwater Snake NSW,NT,Qld,WA K2629

Elapidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Elapidae Acanthophis antarcticus Common Death Adder NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA A2640
Elapidae Acanthophis praelongus Northern Death Adder NT,Qld,WA Y2804
Elapidae Acanthophis pyrrhus Desert Death Adder NT,Qld,SA,WA C2641
Elapidae Demansia atra Black Whip Snake NT,Qld,WA Y2652
Elapidae Demansia olivacea Marble-headed Whip Snake NT,Qld,WA K2653
Elapidae Demansia papuensis Papaun Whip Snake NT,Qld,WA M2654
Elapidae Demansia psammophis Yellow-Faced Whip Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Z2655
Elapidae Demansia simplex Whip Snake NT,WA S2657
Elapidae Demansia torquata Collared Whip Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA(?) U2658
Elapidae Furina ornata Orange-naped Snake NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2807
Elapidae Oxyuranus scutellatus Taipan NSW,NT,Qld,WA Y2688
Elapidae Pseudechis australis King Brown or Mulga Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA U2690
Elapidae Pseudonaja ingrami Ingram's Brown Snake NT,Qld,WA Y2696
Elapidae Pseudonaja modesta Ringed Brown Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA K2697
Elapidae Pseudonaja nuchalis Western Brown Snake or Gwarder NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA M2698
Elapidae Pseudonaja textilis Common or Eastern Brown Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Z2699
Elapidae Rhinoplocephalus pallidi Northern Small-eyed Snake NT,WA G2651
Elapidae Simoselaps anomalus Northern Desert Banded Snake NT,SA,WA Q2808
Elapidae Simoselaps bertholdi Desert Banded Snake NT,SA,WA A2712
Elapidae Simoselaps fasciolatus Narrow-banded Burrowing Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA C2713
Elapidae Simoselaps incinctus Snake NT,Qld E2714
Elapidae Simoselaps semifasciatus Half -girdled Snake NT,Qld,SA,WA G2715
Elapidae Suta monachus Hooded Snake NSW,NT,SA,WA S2729
Elapidae Suta ordensis Ord Curl Snake NT(?),WA W2659
Elapidae Suta punctata Little Spotted Snake NT,Qld,WA Z2663
Elapidae Suta suta Myall or Curl Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA E2722
Elapidae Vermicella annulata Bandy Bandy (Snake) NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA M2734
Elapidae Vermicella multifasciata Northern Bandy Bandy (Snake) NT,WA Z2735

Hydrophiidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Hydrophiidae Acalyptophis peronii Sea Snake NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA Q2736
Hydrophiidae Aipysurus duboisii Dubois's Sea Snake NT,Qld,WA U2738
Hydrophiidae Aipysurus eydouxii Spine-tailed Sea Snak NT,Qld,WA W2739
Hydrophiidae Aipysurus laevis Olive Sea Snake NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA M2742
Hydrophiidae Astrotia stokesii Sea Snake NSW,NT,Qld,WA Q2744
Hydrophiidae Disteira kingii Sea Snake NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA S2745
Hydrophiidae Disteira major Sea Snake NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA U2746
Hydrophiidae Emydocephalus annulatus Sea Snake NT,Qld,WA W2747
Hydrophiidae Enhydrina schistosa Sea Snake NT,Qld A2748
Hydrophiidae Ephalophis greyi Sea Snake NT(?),WA C2749
Hydrophiidae Hydrelaps darwiniensis Sea Snake NT,Qld,WA Z2751
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis atriceps Sea Snake NT,WA(?) W2771
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis belcheri Sea Snake NT(?),Qld(?) Q2752
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis elegans Sea Snake NSW,NT,Qld,WA U2754
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis inornatus Sea Snake NT,WA(?) C2757
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis mcdowelli Sea Snake NT,Qld,WA E2026
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis melanocephalus Sea Snake NT(?),WA E2758
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis melanosoma Sea Snake NT(?),Qld,WA(?) G2759
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis ornatus Sea Snake NSW,NT,Tas,Qld,WA S2761
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis pacificus Sea Snake NT,Qld U2762
Hydrophiidae Lapemis hardwickii Sea Snake NT,Qld,WA G2767
Hydrophiidae Parahydrophis mertoni Sea Snake NT,Qld M2750
Hydrophiidae Pelamis platurus Yellow-bellied Sea Snake NSW,NT,Qld,Tas,Vic,WA U2770

Typhlopidae

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops australis Blind Snake NSW,NT,SA,Vic,WA U2586
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops bitubercu Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA A2588
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops braminus Blind Snake CI,CKI,NT, C2589
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops broomi Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA, M2590
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops centralis Blind Snake NT K2725
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops diversus Blind Snake NT,Qld,WA Z2591
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops endoterus Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2592
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops grypus Blind Snake NT,Qld,WA S2593
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops guentheri Blind Snake NT,WA U2594
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops ligatus Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA C2597
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops minimus Blind Snake NT(Groote Island) E2598
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops tovelli Blind Snake NT Q2604
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops unguirost Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA S2605
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops yirrikala Blind Snake NT W2607
DISTRIBUTION KEY

CI = Christmas Island
CKI = Cocos (Keeling) Island
NSW = New South Wales
NT = Northern Territory
Qld = Queensland
SA = South Australia
Tas = Tasmania
WA = Western Australia